?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello I am using win2k AS with Active Directory.
I want to remote install all security updates on win2k workstation and winXP computers members of domain. How can I do this? Thanks.
It's important.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nick1_bg
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 2000 total points
ID: 13654098
You could do this through SUS (Software Update Service) Here is a tutorial from Microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/sus/secmod198.mspx

Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13654159
>>>I want to remote install all security updates on win2k workstation and winXP computers members of domain. How can I do this? Thanks.

If you do not want to use SUS and want to go for another way then you can use Qchain.exe.

Please read this for further info.: -
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/HFDeploy.htm

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13654168
Joe has it....you need to instal SUS. You can do it via scripting, but SUS is what I would recommend.

Here is another good resource:

http://www.susserver.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nick1_bg
ID: 13687094
Thank You!!!
It's great service.
0