Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer email from Outlook Express to Outlook?

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have both Outlook Express and Outlook 2000 on my laptop running Windows XP.  How do I transfer the email in my Outlook Express Inbox, Sent box etc. to the corresponding boxes in Outlook?

Easy step-by-step instructions always appreciated.

Thanks,
Virginia  
0
Comment
Question by:kuwyz0
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AZ-Administrator earned 500 total points
ID: 13654611
Hi kuwyz0,
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010943871033.aspx:
"Import messages from Outlook Express
When Outlook and Outlook Express are installed on the same computer-
In Outlook, on the File menu, click Import and Export.
Click Import Internet Mail and Addresses, and then click Next.
Click Outlook Express.
Select the Import mail check box.
Click Next.
Click Finish.
To save a copy of the import summary to your Inbox, click Save in Inbox.


AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rossmcc
rossmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 13676746
Hi

Another way this can be done is:

Open Outlook Express

Click on File > Export > Messages

You then get a message `This will export messages from Outlook Express to Microsoft outlook or microsoft exchange`

When you click ok all of you messages are copied i.e. Inbox, sent items etc

Regards

0