?
Solved

Dataview question

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I will pull a simple one column table of only 5-10 project IDs from an Oracle source.   We'll call it "blockedProjIDs".

In a separate large data set, there is one column of project IDs.  I don't want to display any of the project IDs from the list in first table ("blockedProjIDs").

What would be the most effecient way to do this?

I guess what I'm trying to avoid is looping through the first dataset if possible.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
laotzi2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13654905
most efficent way is to do it on the oracle server.
when you pull data from the database, do it your query.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thrill_house
thrill_house earned 1000 total points
ID: 13655650
Yes, the best way is definitely from the database. It's a simple query.

Select *
From ProjIDs
Where projectID not in (select projectID from blockedProjIDs)
0