?
Solved

Soft Systems, Hard Systems

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

What things (pluses and negatives) do soft systems methodoliges have, and what scenarios are they usually introduced into.
The same for hard systems methodologies.

Any systems analysts, designers, I would appreciate you thoughts, a share of the points will be issued dependant on the replies I get.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13657359
look here for many topics on soft systems methodology
http://sern.ucalgary.ca/courses/seng/613/F97/grp4/ssmfinal.html

scroll down to the middle of this page for advantages and disadvantages
http://sern.ucalgary.ca/~shroff/seng613/Assignment5/SSMSummary.html

and from an article, it discusses soft vs. hard
>>>>collaborators developed an alternative approach - Soft Systems Methodology (SSM) - which enables managers of all kinds and at any level to deal with the subtleties and confusions of the situations they face. This work established the now accepted distinction between ‘ hard’ systems thinking, in which parts of the world are taken to be ‘ systems’ which can be ‘ engineered’ , and ‘ soft’ systems thinking in which the focus is on making sure the process of inquiry into real-world complexity is itself a system for learning.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13659345
Sounds like homework to me.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo111
ID: 13659696
'kneH' it isnt homework thankyou, its general research, just wanted some expert opinions thats all. There is stuff by searching google but I wanted some knowledge by people who have been involved in such methodologies..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13659739
In that case why on earth did you close it already???

The above does not seem like that at all...

curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo111
ID: 13659765
As your post would have probably put people of giving their opinions and ideas, thats all.
Bit of a waste of time really, although many thanks too nickg5 for their input.
0