?
Solved

USB adapter for motherboard without controller

Posted on 2005-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello To All!

I have installed an older motherboard from an HP Pavilion 8500 into a new case. The new case has USB & Firewire ports on the front. My mobo does not have a USB or Firewire controller. I know that some PCI USB & Firewire adapters have an internal port on them. However, the cables from the external ports on the new case are the small 9 pin and 6 pin connectors like you would attach to a motherboard controller. Is there an adapter card or something that I can connect these to so that my external ports will work with the old mobo?
0
Comment
Question by:cgulsby
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13655518
Go to this site, it has keys for showing you what each card has etc :

http://www.usbman.com/Guides/usb_2%20pci%20cards.htm

% 2 ports on card  3 Bay Front Port

I think the only card I see on that list is the Ratoc, so maybe go and check that card out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13656650
gecko
I checked out the card. It does appear to have an internal 9 pin connector for USB. However, I need one with firewire as well. If that type of product is not available, I already have a PCI USB/Firewire combo adapter. It has an internal USB and firewire connector. Is there an adapter to convert the pin type connectors on the end of the cables from my case front to plug into the standard USB & IEEE ports in the PCI card?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13659824
i think i do not understand your question fully, so bear with me if i'm wrong.
If you want to connect your front USB to another usb port, you simply need a usb cable A to A; look here, the first item :

http://www.usbcable.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13661501
OK, I will try to explain better.

I have installed my old motherboard from an HP 8500 into a new case. The new case has USB and Firewire ports on the front. The cables coming from these ports have standard 9 pin connectors on the end in the following configuration:
*****
****
My motherboard does not have USB or IEEE headers to plug these into. I need a way to power these front ports, possibly a PCI card that will accept the 9 pin connectors or an adapter cable?

I hope this makes more sense.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13661963
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13662100
It looks like nobus answered your question, I was travelling from the US back to England so I didnt have a chance to reply as I was flying obviously :) Let us know if any of the above helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13663605
Thanks Guys,

Well, those cards do have internal connections on them. However, the ends of my cables coming from the front case ports have to connect to a 9 pin header, such as the kind that come on a newer motherboard. The internal connections on the above mentioned cards only have a standard USB or IEEE connection on them. You could connect to these with a standard USB or Firewire cable but the 9 pin connectors on my cables will not plug into any of these internal ports.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13663701
go to a computer store or use nobus's website www.usbcable.com to see if you can find a relevant cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13663818
After looking at the card from above at:
http://www.usbgear.com/Firewire_USB2_PCI_Combo/Firewire-card-usb-card.html#feature

I do see two 9 pin headers just like what I am looking for. However, I do not know if those are for what I am trying to do. I can not find any information about those connections on the page.

I will search the cable website as well.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13664505
well, they are typical mobo connectors; i thought on those i listed you could at least connect one, but i'm not sure.
I couyld not find directly others - sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13674267
Does anyone else have any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgulsby
ID: 13681390
I found everything I needed at http://www.frontx.com. A whole website dedicated to front port solutions. I bought a USB cable with a Type A male USB on one end and 1 X 5 pin male connection on the other! Also, an IEEE cable that does the same thing except has a 2 X 5 pin male connector. PERFECT!! Cool stuff check it out:

http://www.frontx.com/order_a.html

Thanks for the input.
0