Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WiFi repeater

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I'd like to build a repeater out of an old laptop and some extra wifi gear kicking around the house. This is my idea ... any input would be appriciated.
1. Install WiFi NIC
2. Install 10/100 NIC
3. Setup WiFi on laptop
4. Plug 10/100 into WAN on WiFi router
5. Disable DHCP

6. Proxy server? Bridge WiFi + 10/100?  <<-- this is where it might get a little tricky...
0
Comment
Question by:af500
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmcferren
ID: 13656151
OK, windows 2000 server, drop the 10/100 add another WiFi (use diffrent channel) and drop proxy (if possible), configure bridging, you have a Wi-Fi bridge, otherwise you would just have an access point.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:af500
ID: 13656205
Ah, two WiFi cards ... didn't think of that ... :)

Yes, can drop proxy.

Where do I configure bridging?

So, this will take the signal from room A & strengthen it so I can grab it in room B with a more reliable signal?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dlorenz
ID: 13656771
I remember reading somewhere that you couldn't do a bridge in Win2000.  May not be correct, or may require additonal software.  It's pretty easy in Windows XP.  Basically, your just CTRL-click both connection, right click, and select Bridge Connections.  Here's a link:

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/windows-xp-bridge-setup.asp

I agree the proxy is not needed, but I would not drop the 10/100 if you are positioning the laptop in a place where you can get a wire from your network to it.  True, this makes it an access point and not a repeater, but and access point is better than a repeater.  With a repeater not only are you relying on a wireless link from you wireless device to the repeater, but also from the repeater back to your main access point.  Using the 10/100, you are not relying on a second wireless link, and wired is much more reliable.

If getting a wire to the laptop is a problem, the repeater is a very workable solution.  A few notes:

-The wireless card on both your "repeater" and the end wireless device should be set in Ad-hoc mode with the same SSID (network name) and Encryption settings.  

-If you can, use the same manufacturer (and even model) in all your wireless cards.  Your chances of success in ad-hoc mode will have a greater chance of being successful.

Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:af500
ID: 13656917
I looked for briging in Win2K server but could not find anything ...

The wired NIC will in fact have to go ... I can't get a wire to it ... I was only going to use it to plug another wireless router in to it... I was thinking that I could 'capture' the signal, bridge the network then plug another wireless router into the wired nic on the wan port.. no good?

I like the double wifi nic plan ... just happens I have 2 identicle cards...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dlorenz earned 300 total points
ID: 13657238
Again, I think I read somewhere that you couldn't in Windows 2000 (at least without 3rd paryt software), and a few minutes of poking around on the internet and in a Win2000 server box didn't turn up anything.  Can anybody confirm this?

You could use Internet Connection Sharing to accomplish this setup.  The wireless NIC going back to your network could be the "Internet Connection" and the secondary NIC (the repeater) could be set as a gateway, and pump out DHCP.  The downside to this is while wireless devices would be able to access IP's on your wired network, the devices on your wired network would not be able to access IP's on the wireless network (or at least on the other side of what is now becoming a Repeater/Router).  Or you could throw the proxy server or a third party NAT/router software back into the mix.  Don't you just love MacGyver networking :).

Oh, and you do know that (if your access point is compatible) for about $80 you can pick up a Dlink wireless range extender (DWL-G800P).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:af500
ID: 13657365
I totally love MacGyer networks !! really, all this needs is web access... I can use the web TS client to get to any other resources I would use...

I believe you're right ... you can't nativly bridge two networks via WIN2K

Yes :) I've seen a few range extenders ... but if I can just make one ... why not try :)

I will give that ( ICS ) a shot tongiht - thanks.
0