?
Solved

Client Internet Access

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm running Windows Server 2003 Standard and my users are all on a WinXP Pro platform. Because of a few internet abusers, I am trying to find a way to limit client internet access from Server 2003. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:drbox
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 13657215
i would use some web filtering software.  look at this product.  WebSense (http://ww2.websense.com/global/en/).  You can see what sites people are visiting and prevent them.  There are bandwidth restrictions you can place on IP addresses and some other features you may find useful.  

Also, have you thought about using a proxy server?  Do you have a firewall on your network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jazz250
ID: 13659527
why dont you try ISA server, it has some templates to configure your network in a couple of minutes.  
Create a group on Active directory, and then create a rule (allow or deny different kinds of protocols) for that particular group on the ISA server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
graemeboro earned 80 total points
ID: 13660427
If you have a proxy server like the above have mentioned, make sure that only the proxy server's ip address is allowed through your firewall out onto the web.  This will stop certain individuals circumventing your filtering by turning off proxy settings.

Graeme
0