?
Solved

Questions involving google and indexing new sites

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi, thanks in advance for your help.

I have a new site, about a month old, and it still hasn't been listed by google after I submitted a while back. The following are questions that I have:

1. If I obtain a reciprocal link with someone already listed on google, will that improve my chances of getting listed?

2. Is there an easy way to know when googlebot has come to index my pages?

Thanks very much for your help, I appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stengelj
stengelj earned 80 total points
ID: 13655351
frogpad,

1) Yes, this is the best way to improve your rankings.

2) Yes, look in the log files on your web server for requests from 'googlebot'.  Make sure that the HTTP status of the request is 200.  If it's something like 500, googlebot will not index the page.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 120 total points
ID: 13656260
It can take a month or more for a site to get listed by Google as Google updates its index just about every month or so.  You may well end up getting indexed yet, but if you have no incoming links at all, you may not.


"1. If I obtain a reciprocal link with someone already listed on google, will that improve my chances of getting listed?"

A backlink is a link to a page from a different domain/URL.  Backlinks are a major factor in determining a web pages PageRank (described here: www.google.com/corporate/tech.html).  PageRank, in turn, is a major factor (among others) considered by Google in determining where your page will appear in the results page.

The best way to get listed in Google is to get one link from a site that is already in the Google index.  How you get that link is not really important.  You may get it through reciprocal linking, ie. exchanging links with another site, or by some other means.  What IS important is to remember that backlink quality is as important as backlink quantity.  In other words, you are better off with a few good links than several, well . . . weak links.

It's also important to make sure to use the correct link syntax.  This is discussed in the 'Offpage linking' section of the SEO-guy tutorial that was pointed out to you in another post - www.seo-guy.com/seo-tutorial/off-page-linking.html.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AJKConcepts
ID: 13661334
I know this is obvious, but you have submitted to Google, right?

2. Is there an easy way to know when googlebot has come to index my pages?

Yes. Use Google Alerts. Go to http://www.google.com/alerts and for the search terms put

site:www.yourdomain.com

Choose web for the type and 'as it happens' for the how often. Google will actually send you an email when that make any changes to your site listings in their index.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13662799
"I know this is obvious, but you have submitted to Google, right?"

Submitting to Google is a largely useless exercise.  The only benefit is that it makes nervous, inexperienced webmasters feel better.  If you have at least one backlink from a website already in the Google index, Google will find your site and index it, provided it doesn't violate any of the Google Quality Guidelines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 13664484
Hi, yep I submitted to Google over a month ago and have not been indexed. I guess I have to do a better job at the link partnering. Thanks for your assistance.
0