?
Solved

Sorting Hashes

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a set of hashes, the hash key $val is used as a primary key in each hash.
Each hash presents a simple counter, counting up the amount of states for
the hash key. Enum this hashes look like eg:

for my $val (keys %ConTotal ){
 print "Adress: $val, Total: $ConTotal{$val}, FIN: $ConStateFin{$val}, SYN: $ConStateSyn{$val}\n";
}

Now i would like to display all hashes in a table and sort descending for eg. %ConStateFin,
what is the best way of doing this ?
Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MKrauss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 1000 total points
ID: 13655673
you can sort the keys of %ConTotal according to whatever criteria you want:

    for my $val( sort { $ConStateFin{$b} <=> %ConStateFin{$a} } keys %ConTotal ) {

This would sort descending on the values of %ConStateFin. If you switch $a and $b around, it would sort ascending. The comparison is <=>, which is numerical. If the values of %ConStateFin are strings, you might want to use cmp instead:

    for my $val( sort { $ConStateFin{$a} cmp %ConStateFin{$b} } keys %ConTotal ) {
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MKrauss
ID: 13655774
Great ! Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kandura
ID: 13655885
I hope you caught my typo in the examples: the second mention of ConStateFin should be preceded by a $, not a %:

    for my $val( sort { $ConStateFin{$b} <=> $ConStateFin{$a} } keys %ConTotal ) {

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MKrauss
ID: 13656057
yes i noticed the typo, thought you're testing me .... thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 13660077
What happens to the sort when a key in %Contotal is not present as a valid key of %ConStateFin

for my $val( sort { $ConTotal{$a} cmp %ConTotal{$b} } keys %ConTotal ) {

Also, are you expecting that each key will either be present in all the hashes or in none of them?? What happens if a key in
%ContStateFin is not present in %Contotal...??

Manav
0