?
Solved

inpw or inpd for 32-bit NT CONSOLE

Posted on 2005-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
In 32-bit NT CONSOLE application:

Consider the functions: inpw() and inpd()

1) Which one do I use to talk to a com part (e.g. COM1)?

2) Do I need to OPEN the com port first (before talking to it)

3) If the answer to 2) is YES, HOW do I open it?

Thanks
stevefromc
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 200 total points
ID: 13656515
You dont and you can't.  

NT is designed to be a "safe" and "stable" system.  Toweard that goal, you're not allowed to touch anything that can mess up the hardware.

What exactly are you trying to do?    Serial I/O is quite possible using the standard API's.

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 13664813
If you want to do serial communications on NT, see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnfiles/html/msdn_serial.asp ("Serial Communications in Win32"), it also comes with sample code. Direct harware access is forbidden under NT.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 13960580
Hello.
I had actually posted this question on behalf of another programmer; however, I think that
he ended up solving it a different way.

I will confirm with them that I do not need any further information. Assuming that's the case,
I have no problem with jmcg's recommendation.

Thanks
stevefromc


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 13962169
My colleagues no longer need help, so mods, you can close it, as per jmcg's suggestion.
Bear in mind though that I did not try out any of the ideas suggested.

Thanks,
stevefromc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 13987945
Thanks!!!
0