?
Solved

Group Email

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to create a group email within my website ( similar to yahoogroups email). I want the email to function as the following: any user send an email to xxx@myemail.com, his/her message will be automatically forwarded to all registered email within my list. The list should be dynamic, that's mean I can programatically add user or remove user from my list.
To Clarify that, I will use ASP .NET for development. I am quite familiar with using SMTP/pop3 protocole. My main question is how to trigger that an email is comming in order to Re-Forwarded to all the member in the list:, Take this scenario:
Suppose I reserve a domain name called www.xxx.com. Suppose that I got the following email from the hosting company: group@xxx.com. Suppose now that I have the following list of subscriber in my database
Name   email
Aa       aa@hotmail.com
ee      ee@hotmail.com

Now, I want any email sent to group@xxx.com to be forwarded to the emails in my database. Be sure that I can Access my database anytime to add emails or remove emails from it.

I hope that I clarify enough.
0
Comment
Question by:mth2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13660775
Get mailing list software. Much easier than trying to re-invent the wheel. Much of it is free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rockportmedia
ID: 13669656
I second that motion. I spend way to many hours trying to get something for free by spending all day on designing something that would have cost me $50. Most of that software is free like WebWoman said.
0