?
Solved

Specifying "Preferred" Domain Controller for XP workstations

Posted on 2005-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi - Need some help!

I have got a 2003 domain with XP Pro clients - a tiny section of this domain is running at a remote site with a very low bandwith link to the main network (2mb).  There is a Domain Controller at the remote end of the low bandwidth link to help serve the workstations login / AD requests and Active Directory replication is working fine... but is there somewhere I can specify that the XP stations MUST use the DC which is closest to prevent traffic going over the slow link.  

Any help would be really appreciated (This was very obvious in the old days of NT / Poledit!!)

0
Comment
Question by:MostlyConfused
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13655838
I forgot to post that all users (at remote office) roaming profiles and home directories will be saved at the local DC at remote site.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13655913
This is where Sites come into play.

Are the users at the remote end of the slow link on a different subnet than the rest of the users?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13655953
check that the remote dc is a global catalog
if it's in different subnet (and probably is), if you have a site created for that subnet, than the authentication will be solved locally
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13655979
Yes - they are in a different subnet - The Domain Controller at remote site has two NIC's (one looking back at the router > Main Site for AD replication) and the other serving the XP clients

Main network is on 172.16.*

Remote network is on 172.17.* (using a 22 bit mask)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13656102
have you created a site (in AD sites and services) for that network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13656120
I have only one Global Catalog at the moment and that is the main DC for the network.  Should I make this remote DC a Global Catalog also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13656146
No I have not created a Site for it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 13656304
Make the remote DC a GC and create a site for the remote subnet and move all the remote office machines into it - should get you going in the right direction.....  :)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 13656356
and associate the site with the subnet of the remote site
0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13656425
Many thanks for your comments Dave and Map000  -  I am going to try this first thing when I get in tomorrow, I'll let you know how it goes.

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:MostlyConfused
ID: 13662473
Thanks to both of you - that worked.

I split the points between you - Hope that is ok :)
0