Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

solo 1450  will not power up.

Posted on 2005-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
solo1450- will not power up - both battery and charger are OK- will not reset with reset button -tried with just battery or ac still not work.Removed both and removed meromy chip for 30 mins.( per Gateway Tech) stil will not power up . Any one have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:sal7368
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 500 total points
ID: 13658164

Wow, this could be just about anything, and the most common causes are terrifying (bad motherboard), but if I was looking for things that might work, and that I could try without too much difficulty, what about the internal small CMOS batteries?  Some laptops won't power up if they are bad.  Many laptops have 2 or 3 small internal batteries, and unfortunately the motherboard is the most likely cause, but the batteries are fairly easy to check out, while you can't easily do much with the motherboard (other possibilities include the internal power supply and the CPU).

Also, you said it "will not power up" -- what does that mean?  Does ANYTHING happen?  Don't laugh, but I've seen bad pushbotton switches and broken plastic power buttons when absolutely nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13659964
you can also try removing the hard disc, and /or the cd drive
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ddrdan
ddrdan earned 500 total points
ID: 13675953
Here's Gateways FTP service site link for the repair manual on your laptop. Yours is the third one down "8508724 (1450).pdf"
ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/manuals/asp_manuals/portable_service/

If you plan to go deep into the laptop (if your not familiar with PC's I dont recommend this) review page 2 exploded view first. Although, this model seems to be a dream when compared to most notebook assemblies.

If you want to check that on/off button switch it's going to be hard. The switches are on the led board which takes a lot of parts removal to get top. If you want to look at them to see if you can get a meter to them you can remove the switch bezel. Pop that bezel off (directions on page 19) and meter the switch for continuity when depressed. To look at the rest of your hardware just follow the steps to remove the 2 screws holding the keybord on, and lift it out. DO NOT remove the ribbon cable unless you really have too!!

Opening it up will allow you look at the power plug socket. Wiggle it to see if it's loose. Notebooks are famouse for tripping over the power cord and loosening the socket. If you feeling real gutzy you can slide the battery back in, plug the wall cord in and meter the battery at the posts. This will tell you if power is coming in.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jordi169
jordi169 earned 500 total points
ID: 13682189
unplug computer, take out battery, replug computer in, press power button

try the reset button for the system board.  use a paper clip for the little hole.

If none of that works it's probably your motherboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dnesl_music
ID: 15822659
The CMOS switching power supply chip causes most
of the motherboard problems such as no power,
does not charge the battery, turns off after a few
seconds, blue screen, garbage on screen.
 
If you want someone else to fix it, there's  a
a shop listed on ebay. They sell $100 discount coupons.
(1 coupon per customer for $4.00)

For this they will repair your motherboard  by
replacing one chip and the DC power jack for $99.00.
Each additional chip will be replaced for $49.00.
If there's any other problem, the price will vary
and they'll let you know what and how much it will cost.
The return shipping will cost $19.00.

http://cm.ebay.com/cm/ck/1065-29392-2357-0?uid=62158157&site=0&ver=EOIBSA080805&lk=URL&Item=5607456894

(The date on the coupon shown on the web page is expired, but they will send an updated one in an email.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jordi169
ID: 15849519
You can actually download the manual from Gateway's FTP site.

ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/manuals/asp_manuals/portable_service/

file:  8508724 (1450).pdf

Step by Step with pictures.  There is a service manual for every laptop gateway makes in that directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dnesl_music
ID: 15850342

jordi169, where is the step by step procedure for replacing the CMOS chips?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jordi169
ID: 15860038
My recommendation isn't for replacing the CMOS chip, rather the motherboard.  The CMOS chip is more than likely soldered to the motherboard...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dnesl_music
ID: 15860084
Of course it is.

Has anyone here replaced surface mount components?
0