Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Submitting a form and getting a --WEBBOT--SELF error page

Posted on 2005-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I read through the questions and answers concerning WEBBOT--SELF error messages in trying to get a form to work on my website, but I'm having no luck.  

I have my form created and saved, I also have a reply page created.  (All of this is published on my server which does have server extensions on it.) On the form page I have the properties set up to deliver to my email account as well as the correct URL under the form properties.  Whenever I test the form it bounces back to the error message page ending with --WEBBOT--SELF--The page cannot be found with a HTTP 404 error???

PLEASE HELP....

I can send my HTML code for that form if you need it.  I'm running out of ideas and I've been working on this for weeks... I give up!!

Thanks,
Wendy
0
Comment
Question by:bladerunes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13663147
Hi,

Try this article, it might be helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264284

hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 13672713
First lets make sure the extensions are working.

Create a blank page in front page and then insert a single form field

Save the page and open it in your browser.

Now type something in the box and press submit.

Tell me what you see on the resultant page.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladerunes
ID: 13673691
FrontPage Run-Time Component Page
You have submitted a form or followed a link to a page that requires a web server and the FrontPage Server Extensions to function properly.

This form or other FrontPage component will work correctly if you publish this web to a web server that has the FrontPage Server Extensions installed.

Click the <Back> arrow to return to the previous page.


This is what I get when I created a webpage from the Feedback form template in Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 13673723
Okay -- so the front page server extensions are not installed or not installed correctly on the server. Make sure you are access the web via http and not via the drive. What you should see in the browser address is http://yourwebsite and not c:\directory\file.htm

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladerunes
ID: 13674223
RCMB

I am going thru the web to get to my site. Local tech support has got my page to go to my confirmation page but I'm still not receiving the feedback form in my email. He made some changes in the code.
His code -

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onSubmit="location.href='Thanksfeedback.htm';return false;" webbot-onSubmit>            
     <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="first.last@company.com" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" s-builtin-fields --><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
      if(document.referrer!=null && document.referrer!=""){
      document.write("<input type='hidden' name='refpage' value='"+document.referrer+"'>");
      }

My Code -

<form action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" name="myHoneywellFeedback.htm" method="POST" onsubmit="return Validate()" target="first.last@company.com">
            <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="first.last@company.com" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" s-builtin-fields --><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
      if(document.referrer!=null && document.referrer!=""){
      document.write("<input type='hidden' name='refpage' value='"+document.referrer+"'>");
      }

I think I should mention that this is for an Intranet and not the Internet. Does that make a difference?

Thanks,
Wendy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 13674900
Hi,

It looks like you are trying to send the results of the form to an email address,  and you are trying the form on a local computer.  You should publish your website to the web server and test it from there.  If you test it locally you will get an error.

Even if you have IIS and Frontpage Extensions installed properly on your local computer the form will not send and email.  Open your web in Frontpage,  then File > Publish to the web server on the Internet.

hhammash

0
 

Author Comment

by:bladerunes
ID: 13708251
The webpage is now live. The feedback link is still not working. Here is the code as it stands now.

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" name="myHoneywellFeedback.htm" target="first.last@company.com">
   <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="first.last@company.com" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" s-date-format="%d %b %Y" s-time-format="%H:%M:%S" s-builtin-fields="REMOTE_NAME REMOTE_USER HTTP_USER_AGENT Date Time" -->

When submitting the Feedback form, another window pops up and states that the page cannot be found. I'm the local deskside support trying this thru a link to the webpage from my PC. The code is different than what she originally used and from the changes that I had made to her original code. My code from above would take you to the "Thanksfeedback" form but would not send the form to email.

Thanks for all of your help!
Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 13708326
Your code should look something like:

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
      <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" S-Email-Address="test@email.com" B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE" S-Builtin-Fields U-Confirmation-Url="my_confirm_page.htm" -->


Try removing the target information you have in the form method -- like so:
<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" name="myHoneywellFeedback.htm">

The webbot contains the email information.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 1000 total points
ID: 13708420
Hi Alex,

Your form code should be something like:

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
  <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" U-File="_private/form_results.csv"
  S-Format="TEXT/CSV" S-Label-Fields="TRUE"
  S-Email-Address="myname@yahoo.com" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" -->
  <p>
  <input type="text" name="T1" size="20"><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>
</form>

Open your website live,  create a new simple form with one field and post it to an email address and try.

Can you post the form code?

hhammash
0