?
Solved

Face Recognition / Iris Recognition

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-01
I have been given the project to research face regonition

Here is example of what I am looking to do:

take a digital picture, be able to automatically Crop and center the head, and be able to find the IRIS of the eye and then put a mask over it, all automated.

I am not asking how to do that, but what software apps would I use to get the job done.

I have found:

 The Mathworks, Inc. (makers of Matlab)  at least $1900 from what I saw # Octave (free alternative to Matlab)  http://www.octave.org/octave.html
# TeLa (free alternative to Matlab)    http://www.ava.fmi.fi/prog/tela.html
# RLaB (free alternative to Matlab)    http://rlab.sourceforge.net/ Not recommended because no longer being developed
# Scilab (free alternative to Matlab)  http://www-rocq.inria.fr/scilab/


But I am not sure if these are the right track for what I need to do.

Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13661418

Maybe take a look at VisiQuest: http://www.accusoft.com/imaging/visiquest/home.asp
and
Attrasoft: http://www.attrasoft.com/

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nicholassolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 13696659
That is a tough one....I think people have spent entire Ph.D.'s just working on parts of that, and unless you're able to make the pictures pretty consistent in terms of positioning, I doubt if you'll be able to get very far.

As for the math programs, those are all good choices, matlab probably being the best, but somewhat expensive. As far as the other packages, I would recommend Octave and Scilab, although if you're working on Windows, octave is harder to install. I've never actually used Scilab, but I have used the other two and recommend them. Matlab in particular has quite a bit of image processing code available.

If your pictures are somewhat predictable, you may just be able to crop within a given area, and then recognize the face by identifying pixel color or something (the best would probably be to have a background that is nothing like any skin color). On the other hand, I might be really impressed by what's possible, so don't cut yourself short I guess.

You sound serious about solving this problem,so I assume you must be a pretty mathematical/scientific person. If so, you might get some milage out of these websites, at least for starting ideas:

http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~sis26/Eigenface%20Tutorial.htm
http://lcavwww.epfl.ch/~zpecenov/DSPMP/eigenfaces/html/
http://home.t-online.de/home/Robert.Frischholz/face.htm
http://egweb.mines.edu/eges512/projects/face/cobb.pdf
http://www.mathworks.com/matlabcentral/fileexchange/loadFile.do?objectId=4408&objectType=File
http://www.vorburger.ch/projects/faces/report.html
http://www.vorburger.ch/projects/faces/matlab.html

Hope that helps,
Matt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bradmph
ID: 13697939
Hi,

Morph Man can line up your chosen areas and morph the mask on in steps and save as animation. Also does layer morphing.

MorphMan 4.0 is the newest release of the most powerful morphing application for PC. This version introduces layers which allow for creation of sophisticated morphing effects and easier integration with video compositing tools. Use full power of fast morphing algorithms, onion skin interface, live preview, vector shape tools, edge detection, and motion estimation for creation of hi-end photo-to-photo and video-to-video morphing.

http://www.stoik.com/morphman/

Brad
0