?
Solved

DHCP internet access for some only

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have DHCP service running on my WIN2K Pro network, to give people with laptops access to the Internet without having network accounts.  Some users can just plug laptops in and get on the internet, other cannot.  My questions is, why can some people get on the Internet right away, and others cannot?
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-stuart
ID: 13657050
Mst likely because they are holding DHCP IP leases from other DHCP servers or old leases from your network that have been assigned to other machines. You can try:

1) Restarting the machine after you plg it in.
2) Start --> Run --> type "CMD" (dont type the "")
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:james-stuart
james-stuart earned 800 total points
ID: 13657079
Sorry hit enter to soon

2) Start --> Run --> type "CMD" (dont type the "")
    at the prompt type "ipconfig /renew"
    * You may also want to try typing "ipconfig /release" before you use the /renew switch

Either step will renew the leased DHCP adress. You may also want to make the DHCP release time shorter.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13657452
Other possible cause:
They're using static ip and/or dns settings
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 13658254
james-stuart: never thought of that; i'll give it a try

bmquintas: good cause to look for.  I usually check the IP settings and find that they do not have any (all on auto).  all the laptops have been either win2k or win xp.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Broadcaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 13666180
You can also run ipconfig/all and see if the machine is DHCP enabled and what the address is of the server the address was issued from. You can also go to your DHCP server and view which computers have obtained leases. If the laptops that cannot connect are not on the list then you know there is something wrong with them obtaining addresses.
0