Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Permanent IP Addresses

Posted on 2005-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a client to be able to connect without previously knowing the ip address.  Should I have a permanent IP address (so I can refer to it and have it work at all times), or is it possible to use a website's url to connect to it?  If not, how do I obtain a permanent IP address?? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Keruri
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13657069
Can't you use a DNS name instead?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13657084
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keruri
ID: 13660094
A DNS name?? Could you tell me what that is please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
aozarov earned 360 total points
ID: 13662077
www.google.com is a DNS name for some ip address (one or more)
e.g. 64.233.161.99.
so when using dnsname/hostname www.google.com in your code don't need to know the exact ip address of the destination which can be changed (for many reasons). There DNS services that Java will
utilize to replace the hostname with the ip address when they are used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keruri
ID: 13675287
oh!! Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13675421
:-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13676417
A DNS name is not going to solve the problem. For your purposes, you can think of a DNS name as being effectively identical to an ip address. Since you don't have a fixed one, you can't have a DNS name in the normal way. You need to solve that by using a technique such as the one specified in my link
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13676583
Normally, if you have Cable modem (not sure about DSL though) you get from your internet provider a uniq hostname.
That hostname stays with the person but might get different ip addresses in its life time.
So, if the client is using the hostname and not the current ip address then it should then work fine.
Also, conceptually you should avoid using IP addresses (and use hostnames instead) as they are much more dynamic (other benifits
of using hostname is the ability to scale by routing the hostname to mutlipe ip addresses, easier to replacet to different machine and more...)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13680391
>>So, if the client is using the hostname and not the current ip address then it should then work fine.

I don't know about cable modems much (i'm not sure why we're now discussing them though), but even if they did provide you with a hostname, i doubt if that name would be resolvable outside the context of that ISPs network
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13680765
Actually in my case it does (though that might be a decision taken by a specific MSO).
I think the main point here was not how to get a DNS name (though this information is definitely useful) but rather the difference between having your IP used by your client or using some other and more flexible means (like DNS name).
If you need to obtain your own hostname then there are many ways you can do it (where www.no-ip.com is among others).
Some (which are cheaper) can work only base on static-ip and others, like no-ip, can work even with dynamic ip (a machine that might change its ip address each time you reboot)
as long as you are running some agent on that machine. If your case is the latter then I think you can get better deals then no-ip (which is not free if you want to pick your own hostname and don't want ads inserted into your pages), those can be for example (http://www.dyndns.org/services/dns/dyndns/, http://www.zoneedit.com/doc/dynamic.html, http://www.dnsexit.com/)

For more complete information about DNS (including tricks of how to keep you dynamic ip and more complete list of providers) have a look at:

http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/DNS.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13682709
Yes, that seems to be better information than the original accepted (?) answer. The point is that if you are under DHCP then you'll need to use a service *like* no-ip if not that company itself
0