Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

permission problems

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
All of a sudden we are having a permission problem on our Red Hat 7.2 server . When you log in through SSH you get the following message:


bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
bash: /dev/null: Permission denied
bash-2.05$

and some other programs seem to be affected as well. Any idea what could have caused this and where to start looking?

Thanks
Tim

0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 13657436
Somehow the permissions of /dev/null have been changed. "chmod 666 /dev/null" as root (without the qoutes) should fix it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 13674989
the above information should correct the error reports.....but you need to check what commands are causing this, and why they have started occurring! Someone else could have been messing?

Files you initially need to look at are those that are run when you log in. These are normally:

~/.bashrc
~/.bash_profile

Also, if this started out of the blue, consider whether your system may have been compromised in some way.

0