Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Added new motherboard, weird power behavior

Posted on 2005-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My server croaked. It started off first with errors on one of the disks, and then when I attempted to put in a new disk, all sorts of issues arose. I was able to initially get the new hard disk set up and an OS installed, and was running a few things on it initially and then got the blue screen of death and a memory dump, and from that point it was unable to boot OS.

I took the disks out and put them in a firewire enclosure and viewed them from another working machine. There I discovered that the new disk (that had been set upthen stopped working) had two partitions, although the boot partition had lost its name, and neither were accessible or bootable.

Decided that I probably had an issue with the IDE controller and opted to get a new motherboard.

I have installed the motherboard in the case. The original power supply is working fine, 300w, adequate for what I'm using. Installed CPU, memory, CPU fan, not really connected anything else.

When I power on the machine, the CPU and case fans come on for just a second, then stop. No beeps, no sound.

What does this indicate?

Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:nonesuch
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 100 total points
ID: 13658129

I am VERY suspicious that you have -- and had -- a bad power supply (maybe the old motherboard wasn't even bad at all).  I also question your assertion that a 300 watt supply is adequate, but without any knowledge of the overall system I can't really challenge it.  However, there is a HUGE difference between a really good 300 watt power supply (Enermax, Antec, etc.) and the $12-wonders that come with $19 cases.

My first move would be to try a different power supply.

Also, I would absolutely not trust the disk drives until you blow them away and start over in terms of partioning and formatting them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13658133
By the way, the new power supply should be not less than 350 watts.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheiert
dheiert earned 100 total points
ID: 13658312
I have to agree.  I bought a new Motherboard and went through all other kinds of gyrations with my wife's PC...

Of course, it was the power supply...  BTW, does anything smell strange around the case?

Kinda like hot electronics?  Does tha fan in the PS seem slow?

Still the PS if any of these are Yes...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:njbob2
ID: 13659064
I've seen problems like this when a wire from the power button on the case is not connected  to the correct place on the motherboad. Re-check all your connections from the front pannel of the case to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 100 total points
ID: 13659240
You might wanna check that the case is not shorting out. Take the board out of the case and keep it on an insulated board and then connect just the RAM and graphics card to it along with the CPU+heat sink and see if it jumps to life.

Many a times a loose screw or a short on the board can cause this problem.

I am also inclined to think that the Power supply might be having problems and cud be causing this problem. For that matter even the RAM might be at fault. Try with just a single stick of RAm just in case bad RAM is preventing POST and then check. Check all the componenets of the older board with a good system to eliminate any bad part. Its possible that ur earlier system gave problems becuaseu of bad RAm that can cause errors on disks (corruption) and also prevent Booting up.

Since this new board wont even start what happens if you now use the older board again? If thats also not booting up i suspect u have a bad PSU or a bad RAM for sure.

Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 13659761
calculate the power you need first, an allow for a margin :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13659766
But if the new motherboard does not come up, you may have a bad mobo, DOA.
I would test it out of the case, with a minimum devices attached.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 100 total points
ID: 13662429
It does sound like the power supply.  What I would recommend looking for is the recommendations of your motherboard manufacturer.  Asus and Abit board like certain levels on their power.  Make sure the voltages, like the +12 volt line, meets or exceeds the current required of the board.

Also, after a recent replacement of an ASUS with an Abit board, I too got the Quick power on then shutoff.  This was due to the motherboard looking at the voltages, not finding acceptable levels and shutting off.  My power supply was an Atec 430 with more than enough juice.  Anyway, I put in a newer, identical one and it works fine.  It seems the Power Supply wasn't fast enough with getting the levels up so that when the board checked, it shutdown thinking there was a problem.  The Asus didn't do that.  Anyway, Antec realized that and fixed the problem in newer power supplies.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13662479
and did you connect the 4-pin power plug to the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13892253
Point SPlit

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nonesuch
ID: 13982636
None of these were pertinent to the situtation. I DID low-level reformat the drive and start over, multiple times. I have never found the problem and ended up finding another computer and re-establishing my server there, this one is still sitting there gathering dust till I figure it out. I had adequate power supply, power supply was good, etc. I will go ahead and split points between some of these folks who offered suggestions.
0