?
Solved

An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\ during a paging operation.

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
6,591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a server that get reboot by itself every now and then, when I checke then event log I found this warning:
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\D during a paging operation.

Any idea ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 750 total points
ID: 13657401
This might help you out a little bit sounds like the same prob you are having

http://www.icronticforums.com/archive/index.php/t-4977.html


Microsoft Kb

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;244780

Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 750 total points
ID: 13668920
Quite often, you have to change the paging file as to how windows manages it, this forces a new rule for windows page managing.  My computer, properties, advanced, performance, settings, advanced, change, click the drive you want (see how well hidden this is), then system page file -- it SHOULD be set to "let windows manage the size", but windows itself sets it by default to a fixed size -- really dumb.  So if that is the case, change it to let windows manage the size, and make SURE you click APPLY at this stage, else nothing will take.  Then reboot.  The problem should disappear after that.
0