Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"You exceeded your outstanding NCP directory search limit"

Posted on 2005-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Using WinXP computers, I'm getting this message repeatedly at my workstations.  What causes this, and how do I prevent it?
0
Comment
Question by:bdzot
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13657446
What version of NetWare are you using, and what client are you using?  Version and SP, please.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13657488
It's probably NetWare 3.x or an early version of 4.x.  This doesn't happen on modern NetWare.  You can probably fix this by increasing the number of concurrent NCP directory searches.  This is done using the "Maximum Outstanding NCP Searches" SET parameter.  The default is 51, and valid values are 10 through 1000.  To avoid problems caused by having too many actually happening at once, increase the SET parameter in relatively small increments, like maybe start with 100, then 150, 200, etc. until the messages stop.

Then, think real hard about whether it makes good business sense that you're spending money on the latest desktop PC operating system from Microsoft while letting your server OS languish.  As I said earlier, this does NOT happen with modern NetWare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13662119
Alas, I used what they gives me.  But, with this exception, we have no problems with using an older version from the user point of view.  Our network guy might be going bald from pulling his hair out, tho.

I'll get with him and see if this fixes the problem....thanks!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13663501
No joy...the limit is already set to 1000.  Any other ideas...patches, workarounds, etc?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13663847
What VERSION are you using? Specifically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13663896
3.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13663906
sorry...3.12
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13664342
Does it happen when using any particular software on the PC?  What client are you using to connect to the NetWare server - the crapware client that comes with Windows or the Novell Client32?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13664463
Yes, it happens with several in-house generated software that are constantly running.  As for the client, I believe it's the client that comes with windows.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 13664740
Try installing the Novell Client32 version 4.9 SP2, using a custom install and selecting Bindery, IPX only, and unselecting all add-on services.  See if that helps.  Also, once it's installed, go into the Novell client properties, Advanced Settings tab, and set File Caching to Off and File Commit to On.

If this problem only surfaced when you started using Windows XP, it has to be XP that's at fault, and it probably has a lot to do with how XP handles networking.  The more you get away from the crap that Microsoft throws in the way the less likely you will have these problems.  

As I mentioned before, using the latest-and-greatest from Microsoft and leaving your NetWare languishing isn't necessarily a wise business choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdzot
ID: 13665034
I'll pass this on to our networking staff, and close the question.

Much thanks!

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 13682303
Ya know that at one point ,M$ was actually shipping the Novell 32 client with either XP pro or W2K Pro.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13682758
News to me.  Ya learn somethin' every day...
0