Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Folder: Access is denied

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi guys,
This might sound like a bit of a strange question, I was moving a folder full of 2.4 gb misc files within my external harddirve. The folder was successfully moved, but i cant seem to open that folder anymore. It comes up with an error message saying "Not accessible, Access is denied".  When I hover over the folder,it says "Folder is empty". And I checked the recycle bin, nothing there.
So does anyone have a solution to this?, hopefully there is one and that I havn't lost my files.
Thanks in advance
es
0
Comment
Question by:elusivesoul
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cybertopia
ID: 13657655
restart your computer, try to access again.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 600 total points
ID: 13657951

You probably need to "take ownership" of the folder.  Right click on it, then properties, and I think it's in the security tab.  In XP Pro, you can do this in normal mode (you may need to be the "administrator").  In XP Home, I'm told that the security tab is only available in safe mode.  Use help and support (Start / Help and support) and do a search for "ownership" or "take ownership" for more information.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 1400 total points
ID: 13658377
Right click the folder and select properties. If you have a security tab select it. Make sure you are a member with Full Control permissions. If yes, click the advanced button. and select the owner tab. If you are not listed as the owner highlight your name and check the box below that says Replace owner on subcontainers and objects. Apply. Select the permissions tab and make sure both boxes referring to Inherit from Parent and Replace permission boxes are check. Apply and Try opening the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusivesoul
ID: 13658692
Thanks guys, your answers were close enough. I did a "share this folder on the network", and now I can access the files again. woohoo :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13658801
Sharing it on the network also shares it locally with other users.  Technically different from "taking ownership", but good enough for many purposes (note, however, if you only shared it for read-only, you might not have full access to the files, you might not be able to write to them (with some applications this would mean you can't open them at all), and you might not be able to erase them).


0