Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to clean Run history

Posted on 2005-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

how to clean http:// url's from Start > Run

have tried Everything i can possibly think including  and nothing:[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU\]


any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:epmo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13657455
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13657467
Also, try ccleaner (free) from:
http://www.ccleaner.com/features.asp

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13657501
hello ross,

thanks for the fast response. Where is "the Paranoia and IE tabs" located at?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13657514
under IE, I only see "Toolbar background", "search", "view source" , "small, large  animation" but no paranoia..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 13657570
microsoft antispyware also has a tracks eraser option that can clean the run history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13657630
"microsoft antispyware"?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 13658060
It is very easy for doing so, please follow my steps:
1. Right Click "Start" Button and select to "Properties"
2. Change to "Start Menu" tab then click "Customize" button
3. Change to "Advanced" tab then click "Clear list"

that's ok, everything will be cleared now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13658203
hello,

yes i've tried that... nothing..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 13658677
One of the best cleaners I found is Xcleaner.
at http://www.xblock.com/freeware

It cleans almost every program with history and recent file lists

eg:- Real player, Media player, browsers, IM etc.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 13658942
The information comes from two separate areas:

1. RunMRU entry in the registry. This can be cleared by editing the
registry, or by clearing the Recent documents list in the Start Menu and
Taskbar Properties.

Display, Use, and Clear "My Recent Documents" on the Start Menu in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307875

2. The entries that appear when you type something (but not normally
displayed when you click the drop-down), comes from the Index.dat (Internet
Explorer's) file. Clearing the Index.dat should help.

See MVP Mike Burgess' page: http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/delcache.htm

-or-

Uncheck Use Autocomplete for "Web addresses" in IE Options Content tab
(AutoComplete settings dialog).  FYI, unchecking this option, disables the
CTRL + ENTER (autosuggest) functionality in Intenret Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13659522
finally CCleaner did it.. i think it was the index.dat file. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13659713
You're very welcome!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 13659737
You say CCleaner did it like rossfingal tip you with still wolfteeth get Accepted Answer
Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13659748
Oh yes, I now notice that rossfingal recommended it earlier......
0
 

Author Comment

by:epmo
ID: 13662911
0