?
Solved

Once deployed will users have access to my code?

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am about to deploy a newly created application to PCs which are accessed by many.  What I want to know is this: will users (or anyone else that happens to sit at those PCs) be able to access my source code for the application?

If so, is it possible to prevent this?

I have looked in the solution's folder and none of those files contain anything that remotely resembles my code but I wanted to be sure.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sigh_Man
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lacutah earned 1000 total points
ID: 13657689
In theory they can de-compile the Common Intermediate Language (CIL) code generated by your programming environment.  If you want to protect your code from prying eyes, you will need to use code Obfuscation. Essentially, Obfuscation scrambles and overrides variable and methods, encrypts strings, and causes off-the-shelf decompilers to choke.

Here's a list of some tools available:
http://sharptoolbox.com/Pages/Category68fc8748-8956-4ed8-98aa-170a85c36813.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 13657897
dont mean to impose how can u view the code of a executable???? Like u are stating.... Is there a certain program that will do this----again not meaning to impose, u don't have to answer this, just curious.....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 13658359
No imposition.  Write a simple "Hello Word" executable, open in Notepad...  You can see the method names, properties, etc.

A tool provided by Microsoft is the Ildasm.exe (MSIL Disassembler) program, provide it with a .net executable, and it'll allow you to see lots of information about the program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sigh_Man
ID: 13680632
Thanks
0