?
Solved

How to turn off printer notification in WIN XP Pro

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
18,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, I just started a new job and this printer message is driving me crazy.  Every time I print to a network printer, I get a little yellowish box that pops up saying "This document was sent to the printer" and it stays on my screen for an annoying 5 seconds or so before disappearing.  I've searched and searched under Printer, Settings but I can't figure out how to turn this off.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbeaird
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 13658505
Not positive because the messages I'm thinking of don't just go away.  BUT, it's possible that this is a server based setting.  On a windows server there's an option to notify the users of successfully completed print jobs (in theory because there could be MANY jobs queued up and yours might not print for minutes or even hours).  One way to get around this if the admins won't turn it off is to disable the messenger service on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 13660792
Leew - Let me try this tip when our tech guy comes in this week.  I'll let you know..
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1700 total points
ID: 13691979
Try if the following brings any relief: Open "Printers" in Control Panel. From the file menu, choose "Server Properties". Go to the "Advanced" tab, and uncheck the box under "Show informative messages for network printers" (or similar, not using an English version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeaird
ID: 13697997
oBdA - you are absolutely right.  Thanks for your help on this!!!!  I unchecked the box and I no longer get those messages about print status.  

THANKYOU!!!
0