?
Solved

Refillable Prepaid (Debit?) Card - ALL Ages

Posted on 2005-03-29
15
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Welcome and thank you for taking the time to stop by!

I've been speculationg recently, and have been wondering if there are any refillable prepaid debit cards available to all ages of persons.  By all ages, I am refering to persons under 18.  When I mention refillable and prepaid, I am refering to cards that are available for purchase for a certain amount of cash, and then have the capacity to have money added to them at a later time.  Any information on this topic would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you and good luck!

T-Snipez
0
Comment
Question by:T-Snipez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 400 total points
ID: 13657966
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13657976
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 13658155
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 13658575
Welcome everyone ~ Thanks for particpating

I apologize for not properly elaborating what my expectations are.  I wish to have a card that persons UNDER 18 may have, and that is refillable along with that works in the U.S..  Woodendude ~ The first link you gave me is for canada, I live in the United States.  The second link you gave me is for persons OVER the age of 18, I am looking for a card that works for persons under the age of 18.  lherrou ~ The link you gave me is great, however that unfortunately is not refillabe - once you are done, you are done.  I am looking for a card that allows itself to be refilled.  Thank you for the great participation and keep up the great work!

T-Snipez
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kneH
kneH earned 400 total points
ID: 13659484
Note: You must be over 18 to sign up for a PayPal account.

Grrr... that's paypal.

But I reckon you could get an account for someone else... when the moneys gone it's gone... should do wouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 13660882
Try this one, also from VISA: http://usa.visa.com/personal/cards/prepaid/visa_buxx.html

It's their refillable card for teens. Sounds perfect.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 320 total points
ID: 13663844
here is a good one:
http://www.cardoffers.net/reviews/cards/details/card.asp?id=327

The U.S. Bank Visa® Buxx Card is a pre-paid card and It is primarily designed for those under the age of 18.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 80 total points
ID: 13708983
Every credit card issued needs to be secured by a contract of some sort with a legally responsible person. No one under the age of 18, by definition, can be considered a legally responsible person. Note: This is not intended to imply anything about the maturity of those persons over or under the age of 18.

Several options have been listed, can you elaborate on your situation if none of the above fit your need?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13876449
split the points in some fair way.
nickg5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13876728
Split em to lherrou LOL

Sounds to me like he was the first to actually give the answer that made sense :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13876828
Good by me, LOL. Although I will add that bmedward made a good point about legal contracts / 18y/o...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 13880420
:-) My apologies for not doing this sooner
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13880779
Good split, thanks for the points and the "A"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13883253
Cheers love
0