?
Solved

Not a Win32 application

Posted on 2005-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Executable file on DVD ROM no longer recognized as Win32 application. Using WinXP SP2. Same disc works fine on laptop. Just upgraded to Plextor 716A from 708A, but neither drive recognizes the files as Win32.  I am logged on as an administrator.  All other DVD functions appear to function normally.  I have used SFC to check the system files and even did a Restore install of WinXP to no avail.  I have scanned for viruses from Housecall as well as my own Norton Antivirus (part of Norton Systemworks 2005). Although I can run the program fine (PrintMaster 15) from my laptop, I'd rather run it from my desktop.  Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:2ward2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13658625
Several possiblities here: Scan for Virues, Spywatre, Malware

and then after you either clean it or find nothing...

check for file corruption on you computer using SFC /SCANNOW...

Goto START-> RUN and type  sfc /scannow

You will need your WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13658802
"DVD ROM no longer recognized as Win32 application"
I remember getting the exact same error when file is corrupt or is sitting on dammaged media.
Try to copy file from DVD/CD disk to hard-disk and execute it frome there.

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13660778
What's the difference between the OS on the laptop and the other OS then?

Few things to check.
Is it JUST this executable? Or every?
See if it's a DVD related problem or OS.

Also check if it's a DVD+R a DVD-R etc... your puter might not be able to play one of both.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 13664417
To Lazarus98, kneH, and nedvis:
Thanks for your input.  Unfortunately, I have already tried everything that you suggest (multiple times, I'm afraid).  
To kneH:  As far as I can tell the OS is the same on the laptop and the desktop.  The laptop is from Dell, however, so they may have tweaked their OEM version of WinXP.  The drive is the newest from Plextor (desktop unit) and handles just about anything, supposedly.  The prior Plextor drive a PX 708A used to read this disk, but eventually did not.  BTW, my desktop treats the entire DVD as "not a valid Win32 application".  I cannot transfer any of the executables to my hard drive.  Some of the files will transfer, however, including folders and "unimportant" files.

I have contacted Broderbund about this issue with the hope that they will replace the media.

2ward2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13669216
Its a windows problem. I am not sure if there is a way arnd this besides a full reinstall of windows. SP2 is at work here. Many IDE based and disk based issues come up with SP2. Its also to do with the way WinXp readds the particular format of the DVD. Possible that its in a UDF format.

Try and update the ASPI layer and install UDF reader and see if that solves ur problem.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/drivers_by_product.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&sess=no&prodkey=ASPI-4.70

http://softwareupdates.roxio.com/gm/updaters/ecdc/v7/emc7retail/drivers/updateudfreader_7.exe

Create a restore point before u proceed so that u can roll back in case of an error.

Dan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13669287
I'd try something like this.

Put the DVD in the laptop.
Get the executable off there and put it on a floppy or something.
Put the floppy in the desktop and copy the executable.

Does the desktop recognize it?
If it does the problem is DVD/reading related.
If it still doesn;t the files on there are just weird and it's some software related bit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13670058
Hi.

This is not a virus or something like adware...
Maybe the link in the cd (to the drive) in the 'auto run' command, is altered..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 13674637
To mysticaldan, kneH and CodedK:
You are correct that I have avoided a full reinstall of WinXP, but I think that I'll try it as a reasonable final option.
The UDF and ASPI ideas are also worth trying, before reinstallation, since I'd really like to solve this puzzle so I know what to do if it ever happens again.

Transferring the setup file onto a floppy is interesting except that the disk may not let me copy it. At least it doesn't in the desktop, even though it sees the file.  Wouldn't that be interesting if...?

To CodedK regarding the autorun feature.  Every so often that option disappears from the drive, but I have repaired it using the utility supplied by Microsoft.  My other disks do respond to autorun, however.  As mentioned, I have scoured my entire computer over and over for virus or malware influences.  To the best of my knowledge is is clean currently, though I have found trojans and adware from time to time.

Thanks again for all your input.  I'll let you know how it turns out after I try the above ideas.

2ward2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13678546
>>Transferring the setup file onto a floppy is interesting except that the disk may not let me copy it. At least it doesn't in the desktop, even though it sees the file.  Wouldn't that be interesting if...?

I just mean get the file onto the desktop machine through any other way than the dvd.
Just for troubleshooting purposes.

A reinstall might sort it... but why do so? I'd want to know what exactly caused it all. Or maybe if you aer in a real hurry and believe a reinstall would sort it.... might be the best solution then.

And if it still doesn't work... at least you know it's not the OS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13680360
The drive is not able to read the DVD at all which is why it wont let it copy onto the desktop or for that reason any other folder. Its just abt possible that u might be having a windows problem only. Try the solutions i told earlier and see if that helps.


You can also try and load the latest drivers for ur motherboard especially the IDE drivers and see if that also helps. SOmetimes corruption under the IDE sub section can cause such problems.

Als try and go to the Control Panel > System > Device Manager and under the IDE controllers dbl click the Primary and Secondary Controller and select DMA IF AVAILABLE setting and then restart and check. Also select "Show Hidden Devices" from under the View Menu in Device Manager and then remove the DVD ROM drivers u see there and also the disk drives that are ghosted or dimmed out and then see if that helps you solve ur problem.

If all fails u wud have to go in for a clean install of windows. A repair install wont help really and u wud have to do a complete clean install of windows to get rid of this problem.

No luck there.

Dan

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:2ward2
ID: 13694711
Thanks to all who gave me ideas about this issue.  The only response that led to a solution, however, was from Dan.  I checked the IDE settings and they WERE set to DMA if available, so (since I hadn't done this before) I tried setting it to PIO and voila.  Now that it's installed, I'm going to reset to DMA if available again and see if it really works.  I may have to keep the drive slower to use this software.

From my perspective, the issue is solved!  Congratulations to you all, and especially to MysticalDan.
2ward2
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1500 total points
ID: 13695614
Ur welcome, If there are any more problems dont hesitate to contact us. :-) Dont forget to close the question.

Good Luck
Dan
0