?
Solved

How does one uncompact compacted Outlook Express files?

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am very frustrated!
I saw the question being asked:

'How do I pull those messages back up? Is there uncompress/uncompact somewhere in Outlook Express?

Many thanks.
Henry'

I saw the "See solution" link and duly paid my dues!

Then I clicked on the link: "See solution" and this is the so-called 'solution':

'Compacting messages doesn't actually delete any of them.

The messages are stored in a kind of database structure.  As you delete messages, "holes" in that structure are created as messages disappear.  Compressing / compacting messages fills those empty holes and makes the message database contiguous.  This is a good thing to do periodically because otherwise disk space is wasted on those "place holders".'
It's analogous to defragmenting your hard drive or compacting a database.

I think you will agree that this is NOT a solution.

Kindly provide me with a clear, concisely written answer to the question so that I can retrieve these files. If you cannot do so, please arrange to have my credit card charged back.

Thank you

Angus Hardern

0
Comment
Question by:Tandiwe
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13659145
As far as compacting is concerned, the answer posted above is completely correct.

I'm guessing that you somehow lost something.  But in order to get the help that you ask for, you must provide more detail to what has happened, or what is happening now.

Compacting the message store, does not typically lose/destroy any data.  We need more information to what your problem is.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13660232
Angus,

While mientsi is correct that compacting "does not typically lose/destroy any data", this is refering to un-deleted data or messages. As the paragraph below indicates, when you run "Compact" on the databases, they are re-written to exclude the holes that were created by deleting the data:

     "The messages are stored in a kind of database structure.  As you delete messages, "holes" in that structure are created as messages disappear.  Compressing / compacting messages fills those empty holes and makes the message database contiguous.  This is a good thing to do periodically because otherwise disk space is wasted on those "place holders"."
0