?
Solved

ping a Solaris 8 host from a remote PC through VPN client

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,  
Within the LAN, machines including Windows NT, Linux, HP and Sun Solaris can ping one another with proper logins.

I can VPN in and ping from a remote PC with 192.168.0.* successfuly to all machines with 172.16.173.* except the Solaris 8 hosts.  I can also get X11 activities with Linux and HP machines from remote.

Any settings need to be configured and/or services need to be activated for the Solaris machines to respond to the ping and the XDMCP?

Thanks in advance.

j4
 
0
Comment
Question by:j4hwang
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 13658849
First check you firewall settings.

To enable response to a ping, you can run the following command (as root).

ndd -set /dev/ip ip_respond_to_echo_broadcast 1
ndd -set /dev/ip ip_respond_to_echo_multicast 1

" response to a ping" is enable by default, check  /etc/init.d/inetinit file to see if there is some thing like:

ndd -set /dev/ip ip_respond_to_echo_broadcast 0
ndd -set /dev/ip ip_respond_to_echo_multicast 0

in the file (disable respone to ping), and comment them out. if you want to run remote
application, consider use shh with X tunneling, please read http:Q_21353098.html

to learn more details

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 1500 total points
ID: 13659441
As you can ping the soaris machine locally the above mentioned kernel parameters must be correct (that was my first guess too)

I supose you did not put a default router on your solaris box

can you get to the outside world from your solaris-box ?

does

netstat -r

show a default route ?

easiest way to put a permanent default route is to put the ip-address of the gateway into a file called /etc/defaultrouter and reboot (even tough it's not the unix-style of doing it.... reboots aare for hardwareupgrades :-)) you can also use
route add default <yourgateway>

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:j4hwang
ID: 13673132
Hi neteducation,

I added the defaultrouter file, went through the process and I was able to ftp from the Solaris box to sites outside of the LAN.  I have also checked from remote PC to ping within Windows 2000 command prompt and XDMCP to the Solaris box with X-Window servers successfully.

Much thanks.

Hi yuzh,

I have read through http:Q_21353098.html, retrieved and installed the latest version of openssh stuffs from www.sunfreeware.com.  Got the following message after invoking /etc/init.d/sshd start; "PRNG is not seeded".

Appreciate any hits, helps you can offer.

Thanks.

j4

 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 1500 total points
ID: 13675824
you'll need prngd for ssh to work on solaris 8

see here :

http://www.unixadm.net/security/openssh8.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 500 total points
ID: 13677320
For ssh setup, please have a look at my answered in:

http:Q_20415815.html

Note: please download all the latest package instead of the one on my old list. You still
        can use my startup scripts for sshd and prngd, just make sure start prngd before
        sshd, named the script as in my notes, it should work.

        You should be able to download all the required bianry package from:
        http://sunfreeware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:j4hwang
ID: 13681936
Hi neteducation,

I have looked through openssh8.html, retrieved the patches for random varaiable generations, etc. and got the sshd up and running.  I have also checked from remote with putty ssh and X-Win32 and it worked well.

Much thanks.

Hi yuzh,

I have also looked through the notes and used as a reference.

Thank you much.

j4
0