?
Solved

How to reformat an external HDthat may or may not be good.

Posted on 2005-03-29
52
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 160 GB Maxtor  Hard Disk which I have converted to a USB2 external.I am not sure that this drive is good and I want to test it on my computer which is working and has Windows XP Professional, with one hard drive. What I want to do is re-format this drive and if it is good use it to store files. The internal hard disk on my computer is not a Maxtor. Can someone tell me how to do this??? I do have a USb2 port on my computer. Many thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:ohnnie
  • 35
  • 16
52 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amiurchaudry
amiurchaudry earned 120 total points
ID: 13658890
You may not be able to format the drive in the external bay.  Use disk administrator  (Right click the "My Compter" icon, select "Manage" from the pop up menu).
Select "Disk Administrator" towards the bottom of the left panel.  Select the drive in the bottom right panel.  It will probbaly be Drive 1.  If only the primary drive show up (Disk 0), then you have driver or hardware issues to be resolved first.

Right click in the long box to the right of the disk label and select the option to create a partition.  You should probably make it a "Logical Partition".  Then create a logical drive which will be assigned the next available letter.

If th drive shows up and you still cannot perform the above actions, you may have to install the drive internally to the system, format it and then reinstall it back into the USB drive cage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659147
I did as you suggested and here are the results. The external drive is not recognized in the "Disk Administrator", but when I left click on my computer I have a listing for local Disd G which would be the next drive letter to be assigned. I have a floppy titled "Power Max Verssion 4.21 from a previous project. Does that fit into the picture anyplace" Thanks for the immediate response. This is the very first time I am using Experts Exchange and I am truly impressed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13659232
Right click "My Computer", then select "properties", the "hardware" tab and "device manager". Click on the + of Disk Drives. Do you see one or more than one disks? Is the disk device listed?

If yes, you should be able to format that disk using disk manager above. Just before you do format it, make sure it is the correct disk you want to format. You can find that out by rightclicking on that disk in disk manager and then selecting properties. You should then see which disk you have selected.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659242
I gave you some incorrect inforamtion before. I just discovered that the external drive and my primary drive C are identical. I also discovered the following: When I went to properties on the external drive I got:

            File System: Raw
            0 bytes used
            0 bytes free
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659373
Went back to Disk Management to check again and drive G is not listed. The listings that are there are as follows;
`C which is the Primary drive
  D which is my CD Burner and DVD reader
  E which is my DVD burner
  F which is my Iomega Zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659433
I failed to answer rindi's comment. Yes, I went into Device Manager and this is what I found under disk drives.

  Iomega Zip 100 USB device
  Maxtor 6Y160PO  (I'm sure this is the primary)
  USB2.0 Storage Device USB Device
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13659549
OK, right click "My Computer", select "manage", Now select "Disk Management". Now, in the lower half of the right frame, you should see Disk 0, Disk1, DVD 0, DVD 1 etc. Right cllick the unformated Disk 1 and you should get a menu which allows you to format that disk. First create a logical drive and the format it for the file system you want to use. If you are going to use it only on XP PCs, use ntfs. If you will use it on other systems as well, use fat32. Once the drive has been formatted, you can use the same menu to assign it a drive letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659627
rindi, this is all it shows:

   Disk O   (C)
       152.66 gb

   Disk 1
         Removable F
         no media

   CD Rom (O)
        DVD (D:)
        no media

   CD Rom 1
      DVD  (E:)
        No Media
     
There "aint" no more.
   
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13659677
What type of USB2 port do you have on your PC? is this an addon card or is it the builtin USB2 port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659684
Comment to rindi
    Went back to Device Manager/Disk Drives/Properties, and saw this.

    Iomega Zip 100
             Location O

    Maxtor 6Y160PO
             Location  O  (O)

     USB2.0 Storage Device USB Device
             Location O

    This is probably a dumb question, but could there be an IRQ conflict?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659690
It is an internal card with four ports and the other three are also being used.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13659786
I don't think there is an IRQ conflict. What is conencted to the other ports? Do those devices work? Have you tried the disk on one of the builtin probably USB 1.1 Ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659806
I will switch to one of the built in USB1 ports. Should be done in a couple of minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659828
switched to a USB1 port and checked with DiskAdministrato and it is stll absent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659835
yes, everything else on the other three ports works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659931
I will await one more message from you and then I have to "hit the hay". It is 3:34 a.m. and I am beat!!!  Thanks for your patience and help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13659944
The other three items connected to the USB ports are a scanner a printer and  the omega drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13659962
In that case it deffinitely is not an irq conflict, as the other ports wouldn't work either.

To find out if the disk works, remove it from the usb casing and connect it directly to the ide connector of your mainboard. You'll have to set the drive to slave (as has been suggested earlier by amiurchaudry...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13659968
OK, good night. Here it is already 10:43...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13667358
THE STRANGEST THINGS HAVE HAPPENED TO ME AND MY COMPUTER THIS MORNING!!!

I decided to read some of the documentation that came with my computer(which computer was assembled by a local technician who I had never used before or even heard of before) and the documentation for the motherboard, (SOYO SY-P41865 PE Plus Dragon 2 was indicated on the box) indicated that it had 8  USB2 Ports. I could only find 2 USB built in Ports on the back and 2 USB Ports in the front although I think someplace I had seen a notation which might have indicated that the USB2 Ports might have been an option. I also remember the the technician who assembled the computer telling me not to pay attention to any of the ports and stuff on the front of the computer because they were not "hooked up" and he didn't know why they had them there. There are 2 USB Ports, one 1394 port, a microphone jack, and a headphone jack. I had niver tried to use the 1394 port or the Mike and Phone jacks but I had tried something on the USB Port. I remember one time when I hooked up something to the front USB port I got a message which said something like this " this device will run much faster if it is connected to a USB Port". Please bear in mind that much of the information I am giving now just flashed into my mind this morning. As I thought about all the observations just mentioned I began to wonder how you could distinguish between a USB 1 and a USB 2 port. Not knowing how to do this I went int "Jeeves" and came across a site which said to go to device manager and click on the plus sign next to universal bus controller. It also said that if one of the items listed has the word "enhanced" you have USB2.0 Ports. Since none of my listings for universal bus controllers said "enhanced" I got to thinking, "why doesn't one of them say enhanced since the add in card was supposed to be a USB2 port card and I decided, rightly or wrongly, that perhaps the USB2 drivers were never installed. My mind was racing and so was I, and thought I downloaded the USB2 driver, but when I rechecked the universal bus controllers I still didn't see any listing with the word "enhanced". NOW HERE IS WHERE THE REAL SURPRISE COMES IN. I had left the external drive in the built in USB port on the back of the computer (one of the two I mentioned previously) and when I went back to DISK MANAGEMENT, Lo and Behold I now find another item listed in the bottom portion of the screen on the right hand side  which says Disk2, Basic, 152.66 gb, on line, and to the right of that in another box it says (G) 5.52 healthy, and next to that another box that says 147.14 GB, Healthy (Active).

If I right click on the portion that says G.5.52GB Healthy, I get the following options:

  Open
  Explore
  Mark Partition as active
  Change Drive letters and paths...
  Format..
  Delete Partition...
  Properties
  Help

If I right click on the portion that says 147.14 GB, Healthy(Active) I get the same choices with the exception that the first 3 options are grayed out.

To say that I am completely puzzled is an under statement. Also above the lower portion on the right hand side of this screen area, whereas before all I had was:

  (C:) Partition  Basic      NTFS       Healthy(System) 127.99 GB  94,98 GB    74%   NO

   I also have"

         Partition  Basic                     Healthy(Active)   147.14 GB 147.14 GB   100%  NO

  (G:) Partition Basic                      Healthy                  5.52 GB     5.52 GB   100%  NO

I'm sorry for this long "song and dance" but I wanted to give you all the information I had in the hope that it would be of some help or importance to you in solving my problem. I hope some of what I have said makes sense to you.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13667436
Line 12 of the above diatribe should have said, "this device will run much faster if connected to a USB-2 Port
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13667547
I think I'm "CRACKING UP". I was messing aroung with the device controllers again and now the information on the external drive has disappeared. Some of the problem appears to involve the USB Port Controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13667925
I promise not to do another thing until I hear from someone.(That is if anyone will still "talk" to me). Here is what is listed under Universal Serial Port"

     Intel(R)82801EB USB2 Enhanced Host Controller 2400
     NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller
     Nec PCI to USB Open Host Controller
     Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
     Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller        
     Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller      
     Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
     Unknown Device          
     USB Mass Storage Device
     USB Root Hub
     USB Root Hub  
     USB Root Hub    
     USB Root Hub    
     USB Root Hub    
     USB Root Hub    
     USB Root Hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13668017
I just found another mistake on my part. That first item listed under Universal Serial Port  in my previous comment should be 24DD instead of 2400.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13668641
I just found the Quick Start Guide for the SY-P41865PE Plus Dragon 2. Here is what it says about USB 2.0

    8x USB 2.0 Compliant ports (4 on rear IO panel, 4x motherboard connectors.

    I find a total of 9 USB ports. 4 on the back via the PCI card plus one internal on the
    PCI card which is inaccessible without opening the computer. There are two built in
    ports on the back of the computer, and 2 built in ports on the front of the computer.    
         
    I notice there is no mention of a 1394 port in the manual so perhaps it came with  the
    case but was not accommadated by the motherboard. Whats also puzzling is that
    when I try to use one of the USB built in ports on the front I get that message which
    says the device would run faster on a USB2 port.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13669101
OK, I'd remove the additional USB2 card, then reboot the system. Check you USB ports via device manager. Then, download the newest drivers for your motherboard from soyo and install them. After that please list the USB2 port listings of device manager here.

Now you can put the USB2 card back inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13669209
O.K. I'm hopping to it right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13669512
Here are the listings after I took the USB2 Card out.
Intel(R)8 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller 24DD
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Boot Hub
USB Boot Hub
USB Boot Hub
USB Boot Hub
USB Boot Hub

I hope I followed your instructions diligently.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13669571
OK, this at least shows that it probably is USB 2 (first line). Just a short question in between, can you see the external disk now?
Also, since you have USB ports on the front panel of your case that don't seem to be connected, you could open the case, look for unconnected wiring and attach these to the open USB pins on your mainboard. You should check the manual which probably also has a diagram or foto of the board, from which you should be able to see open pins are for your unnused USB ports, and there should also be some diagrams explaining the pinouts.

I think it will again be past 03:00 at your place so I wish you a good sleep! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13669594
No, I checked and the external drive still does not show in Disk Management.Thanks, and good night to you, or whatever it is where you are.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13669683
It's still morning here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13678152
I might have given you the wrong impression in a previous comment. The two built in USB Ports on the front of the computer are active, but some time ago when I plugged in a USB2 device in one ot the built in front panel USB ports I got a message that said " this device would run faster on a USB2 Port. That seems like a strange message since accordiig to the documentation for the motherboard those 2 ports are supposed to be USB2 Ports. So it appears to me that there is not "wiring" or hookup to be done as suggested in your comment of 3/31/2005 at 03:17 AM EST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13678284
I just rechecked Universal SerialPorts again and here is what I have now. The PCI USB Port is now back in the computer:

Intel(R) 82801EB USB2 Enhanced Host Controller 24DD
NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller (B1)
NEC PCI to USB Host Controller
NEC PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCI to USB Host Controller
Standard Universal PCT to USB Host Controller
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub
USB Root Hub


    This list is different from my comment(before we removed the USB PCI Card) of 03/30/2005 9:42 PM EST




s
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13678553
More Strange Happenings!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 When I "fired up" today, the external Hard Drive was plugged into one of the 4 ports on the back of the computer which were part of  the add on PCI  USB2 card. On a whim I decided to remove it and plug it into one of the two  built in ports on the back of the computer, which ports were supposed to be USB2 ports according to the motherboard manual.I had made this change after I shut the computer down.

 I restarted the computer and the external hard drive started to flash intermittently for about 4 or 5 minutes during which time the computer seemed to take a long time to start up and then I got a blank blue screen. When the external Hard Drive stopped flashing all my normal icons came on the screen.

I then decided to do another Disk Management and Lo and Behold I am listing below what I found.

On the right hand side and the upper portion of the screen here's what I have:

  (C:)                   Partition Basic     NTFS     Healthy (System)     127.99GB
  (G:)                   Partition Basic                  Healthy                       5.52GB
   HP Pavillion (H:) Partition Basic     NTFS     Healthy (active)        147.14GB


In the lower portion on the right hand side is the follwing:


   Disk 0            C:
   Basic             127.99 GB NTFS                                 24.67GB
   152.66GB       Healthy (System)                                unallocated
    on line
_____________________________________________________________________

   Disk 1
   Removable (F:)
   No Media
_______________________________________________________________________

   Disk 2            (G:)                                                    HP Pavillion (H:)
   Basic               5.52 GB                                             147.14GB NTFS
   152.66 GB       Healthy                                               Healthy Active
   on line
______________________________________________________________________

   CD ROM O
   DVD (D:)
______________________________________________________________________

   CD ROM 1
   DVD (E:)
   no media
______________________________________________________________________

The Disk I converted to an External Hard Disk came from a HP Pavilion computer I had fixed for my brother and which disk was deemed  to be defective during a phone conversation with HP. I think that accounts for the "Pavilion" described in Disk 2 above. I had my doubts at the time that it was defective. Is it possible that this disk still has the original formatting or did it get fomatted during my "messing around". In any case, I would like to know what the next step is. I will do nothing more till I hear from you.








 

0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13678625
I went into "my computer" and left  clicked on Pavilion (H:) and the external hard drive started to flash and seemed to keep flashing until I clicked on the X in the upper right hand corner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13678673
I shut down the computer and restarted it. It took at least 5 minutes to load up during which time the external HD kept flashing. I went to the H drive again and I see that all of my brothers data is still on there. He was using Microsoft XP Home and maybe his MBR is still on there as well. I would like to remove all of hes data and programs and star with a clean disk. I am somewhat bewildered by the change that came about when I changed the port on the external drive. Please let me know what you think might be cause of these mysterious happenings.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13678683
It looks as if the original partitioning is still on the disk. Now it depends on whether you want to keep that data or not. If not, I'd right click ont the partitions of this disk using diskmanager and then click on "delete". Before doing that, though, I would download and install the most current drivers of the mainboard from Soyo. I'd also update the BIOS. Possibly that could be the reason the on board USB's may not be correctly running at high speed.

Once the partitions on the disk have been deleted you can create new ones. I have also seen that on your internal disk there is unpartitioned space. This is probably due to the fact that windows xp as it originaly came couldn't use disks larger than 127MB. After SP1 that was corrected. So now you can also create an additional partition in that space.

What might also be a reason your external disk doesn't work properly using the addon card may be power requirements. USB ports generally supply their devices with power, but that can sometimes not be enough (a disk uses quite a lot of it). External casings often have a connector where you can use an external powersupply. What can also help is an external, powered USB hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13682833
The external enclosure I have does have and uses its own power supply. What I find puzzling is that the external HD would not "go into action" unless it was connected to the built in USB2 front port which port when used  in the past, declared that the device connected to it would  run faster if connected to a USB2 port. Don't know it it's of any help but the computer I'm using was "built" in December of 2003 but I'm not sure when I upgraded to XP Pro.
I've got to do some yard work now and I will fill you in on my progress later.  .  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13686884
I just had a terrible time when I fired up the computer. It would go to a blue screen and I got this message.

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

BUGCODE_USB_Driver

If this is the first time you've seen this error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any mewly installed hardware or software. Disable the BIOS memory options such as shadowing or catching(cacheing?). If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select advanced starting options, and then select safe mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP 0x000000FE, 0x00000005, 0x865FF0E0,0x10330035,ox86519180)
Beginning Dump of Physical Memmory
Physical Dump Completed
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.

I shut down the computer, restarted it again and got the same message.

I then went in and deleted the USB driver that I downloaded from SOYO on April 1, disconnected the external HD and everything seems to be back to normal.
I had not as yet acted on your suggestion to download any updates on the SOYO board.
So that is where I am. I wasn't sure whether it would be O.K. to put the external HD back in, so it is not installed at this time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13686930
I'd try those updates, but don't connect anything to the USB ports except possibly a mouse or keyboard. Also check for a BIOS update. Update that before the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13686936
I forgot to mention that I had not deleted the information on the external HD before I disconnected it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13686987
That shouldn't make any differance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13687090
I am going to bed. Will get back to you later.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13687108
Good night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13690073
Got the same error message when I got up this morning and even when I went into safe mode and tried to do something the d--- thing would shut down and give me the blue screen with  the same error message with a different error code. I have been scrounging around all day to get my #2 computer( My original HP computer which had been upgraded to ME) working  so I could keep in touch with you while we try to solve Computer #1's problem in case it "shuts down" again. I've had the router for quite a while and am trying to have both computers hooked up so I don't have to run to the garage every time I want to make a change on the troublesome #1 computer.I do not have a cable outlet in the garage. At this time I'm on #1 computer(the one giving us a hard time) and I'm surprised it has not "broken down" as yet. I hope to have #2 computer on line within an hour in case # 1 breaks down again before you find the solution. Will let you know when I get #2 on my two computer network. I can't believe this thin is still working.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13690346
What If?
I took it out of the external enclosure and mounted it as the second drive in my #1 Computer. Could I reformat it then and be on my merry way?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13690589
Sure, that would be no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13690684
I think that's what I'll try to do tomorrow. In the meantime I find that my #2 computer does not have an ethernet connector. All it has is phone in and phone out. I suppose I'll have to get some kind of a conversion if I want to have both computers availabe for use in case one of them fails, usually at the most inoportune tiime, like now when I was in the midst of doing my income tax using TurboTax. Computer #1 is now on the Routerand for what ever reason everything seems to be working fine. When I get to it my intention is to wipe off everything on the HD External Drive and start afresh.I checked on the internet for upgrades on the BIOS but they don't advise it. It looks like the upgrade they do offer is to permint use of Intel"s next new chip"Prescott".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13703688
Got my 2 computer nework working but I didn't have any luck with the external HD. I removed it from the case, installled it in computer #1 and qute frankly I had a very difficult task trying to figure out how the "jumpers" should go. I read as much as I could but I'm still in the dark. I kept getting messages telling me that My drive was bad, back  up my data because a crash was eminent. The original HD was attached to the end of the cable and I therefore attached the other one to the connectoir which is about four inches frmom the end connector.The HD in my computer is a Maxtor 6Y160PO and the one I took out of the enclosure is exactly the same. I had them both set at CS enabled and that didn't work. I tried at least 2 other configurations but they didn't work either.  
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 630 total points
ID: 13704414
When connecting a 2nd HD too a PC, the jumpering usually depends on how the PC is currently configured. Normal PCs usually have 2 IDE channels on the mainboard. The HD should normally be connected to IDE channel 0 and jumpered either to "single" drive or master. The CD drive is often connected to IDE channel 1 and jumpered as slave.
The easiest way to connect a 2nd disk would be to jumper it to "master" and connect it on IDE Channel 1, with the CD Drive as slave.
Another possibility would be to first check the jumper setting of the original disk. If that is set to master, the 2nd disk will have to be set to slave. If the original disk has a setting single, then you have to change it master and also set the 2nd disk to slave. Now connect the 2nd disk to the same IDE Channel (0) to which the original disk is connected.

If your other devices in the PC have the CS jumper selected, then your 2nd disk also has to have CS selected, as in this case the jumpering actually takes place inside the cable. Also in this case I'd connect the disk to the same IDE channel the CD Drive is connected to.

When booting the PC with the new disk you may have to enter your BIOS and enable the disks for autodetection in there. This is different from BIOS to BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohnnie
ID: 13724551
I got some info from Maxtor and connected the  Jumpers on both drives as per their normal setup and I still received the warning that my slave drive was defective and headed for a crash. I have decided to "scrap" the project  and move on to greener pastures. Many thanks for your effort.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13724648
Thanx and better luck next time.
0