?
Solved

VPN and DSL with Windows 2003 Server...

Posted on 2005-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just recently set up Routing and Remote Access in Windows 2003 server.

The only problem is that I can not connect to it. I am at home on a DSL through SBC.

When I try to connect, it comes up with a modem error.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Jake
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbeckley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MattFocus
ID: 13659435
Do you have port 1723 open on your firewall?  And do you have a firewall/router on your dsl connection, if so this needs to be open as well.  How have you setup Remote Access and Routing (as a router and/or Remote Access Server)?  Does the server have 1 or two NICs?  Some more info is needed here me thinks...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13659976
Dear Jake,

If targeted computer telephone line is connect through DSL you cant do any other kind of data transmission except Voice and Fax on the same line.

I think their is no problem in modem. I already have that exp.

Also check that you grant Dial in access permission to the user.

Regards,


Roofi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13661476
Thanks for the replies. Let me try to answer all of your questions.

"Do you have port 1723 open on your firewall?  And do you have a firewall/router on your dsl connection, if so this needs to be open as well.  How have you setup Remote Access and Routing (as a router and/or Remote Access Server)?  Does the server have 1 or two NICs?  Some more info is needed here me thinks..."

Yes port 1723 is open on both the server and my home router and DSL modem.
Yes I have set up everything on the windows 2003 box.
The server has two NIC cards. I am however only using one. Do I need to use the second?



"If targeted computer telephone line is connect through DSL you cant do any other kind of data transmission except Voice and Fax on the same line.

I think their is no problem in modem. I already have that exp.

Also check that you grant Dial in access permission to the user."

The target computer is on a T1.
Yes I do have Dial in access.



I think I am missing something fundamentally wrong... maybe something to do with the other NIC card. It does seem a little odd that I can not connect with my DSL modem.


Thanks for all your input.
Jake
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MattFocus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13662078
Are you using bog standard Windows VPNing on your PC?

Is the 2003 box setup as a remote access server OR/AND a router (this is important)?

Have you specified a DHCP range for RRA to use?

It is easier to troubleshoot with one NIC.  Do you see any activity on the server RAS log, when you try to connect (see C:\WINNT\system32\LogFiles\iaslog.log)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbeckley
ID: 13663265
The problem was my modem at home... it works fine now...

Thanks,
Jake
0