?
Solved

Easy router question

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hey all.

i have been doing some research on routers and just looking for the best one

at the moment i am looking at the DLink DSL-G604T  which is going for $170  Australian


My requirement are

54mb wireless (access point)
4 port ethernet well a few ports anyways 4 is usually the standard
and an adsl modem

can anyone suggest a cheaper better router to get?

its full specs are here

http://www.ozcableguy.com/dlink1.html#dslg604t

ta
0
Comment
Question by:dboyd6868
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 120 total points
ID: 13659995
Hey

There are a ton of different wireless/dsl routers of the same spec and there is not a huge variation in price.  With something like this, I would definetly go with a recognised brand that is well supported should you run into any difficulties.

The Dlink model has all that - heres the Linksys equivalent :
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&prid=670

Cisco bought Linksys so nay probs with support.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13667319
I tend to agree that it's largely a personal taste issue which make you suggest.  However, from my experience managing a number of Linksys routers, I can say that you should probably disregard the "Cisco bought Linksys so nay probs with support" statement.  Calling Linksys support is generally as useful as asking your cat for help unless you have a smarter cat than I do in which case, the cat is a better bet.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13667324
"which make you suggest" should read "which make you choose"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13667535
I'm with Nodisco, go with a namebrand.

I have used broadband wireless routers, of just about every brand. My conclusion is that the cheap ones are cheap for a reason. They are just plain unreliable.

Having said that I have also had issues with Netcomm, the only one I would recommend is DLink, we are using one in the office now, and it is simply flawless.

One thing to watch out for though. Nearly alll manufacturers now have a back to base warranty, meaning if it goes wrong, you lose it for a while, while they send it back to the manufacturer. Some big stores offer an in house warranty, so if a device goes wrong they fix you up at the store, but it comes at a price. Check it out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13669892
Humeniuk

Sorry - to clarify : I meant online support for Linksys -  as calling Cisco support requires a smartnet contract which are very expensive.  As RedKelvin also puts it - you get what you pay for.  Phone support on cheap products is generally....crap. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13672499
nodisco,

True, there is pretty good documentation online, although not all of it is produced by Linksys :)
0