?
Solved

Faulting Application MAD.exe which then stops the SA on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all

I've run into a dead end in finding the answer to a problem I'm having, I'll looked at quite a number of sites and even here at EE

this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21139915.html?query=Faulting+application+mad.exe&clearTAFilter=true
describes my problem pretty well, we also had Zetafax installed, however I've removed it and removed the ticks from the fax box in the recipitents section as well and I'm still having problems,

when the SA dies it puts the below error message in the event log. to attempt to keep the SA working i've set it to restart on when it stops in the Services. however I'm now getting a failure every 3 minutes or so, and the server is constantly starting the SA over and over.

we are running a 2000 AD environment with a windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003 Enterprise running, no changes that I'm aware of have been made recently , nor have we migrated or updated. domain controller is also a windows 2003 server

existing users and OWA users can keep working without hassel, however new profiles don't work, also i looks like the Global address book has stopped replicating with the AD contacts list.

I was originily getting these three errors, when i removed the ZetaFax connector and removed the un-tick'd the fax option in Recipient Policies, the problem seem to go away for a few hours...
----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ZFConnector
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            8:47:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
A non-continuable exception c0000005 occurred at address 4045a8. Data at 3e8 could not be written.
----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Exchange Server
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            8:49:36 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
Faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, stamp 40d254b4, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, stamp 3e802494, debug? 0, fault address 0x00007a6d.
----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7031
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            8:50:29 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
----------------------------------------------------------------



However these two errors have come back and with the SA restarting every 3 minutes.

----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Exchange Server
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            2:18:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
Faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, stamp 40d254b4, faulting module mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, stamp 40d254b4, debug? 0, fault address 0x00064cbc.
----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7031
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            8:50:29 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.
----------------------------------------------------------------



Please, Any and all assistance is greatly appreciated



Thank you

Dallas Hindle
0
Comment
Question by:Dallas_Hindle
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 13658987
on a clean reboot i also go this error, which is slighly different to the others, but still a mad.exe one.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1004
Date:            30/03/2005
Time:            2:56:39 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
Reporting queued error: faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, fault address 0x000086f7.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13659037
Have you thought about re-applying your Windows service pack and Exchange service pack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 13659063
I have thought about the service packs, but I wanted to make sure that I’ve exhausted the other possibilities before I go to the re-service Service pack stage.

Hopefully someone has seen this problem and know what the cause is :)


Thanks Exchange_Admin



Dallas
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 13668027
i go with exchange admin with this one....zetafax goes on easy but does not like to be uninstalled....if u could, call them up and ask them what registry settings u could manually delete...also look in ur active directory sites and services for the fax connector.
using ADSIEdit u should also look for any leftover fax connector in ur AD.....
now if service pack reaply did not help a complete reinstall may be neccessary..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 13671983

No luck so far...


I've reinstalled both Windows Service Pack 1 and Exchange 2003 Service pack 1, I've removed the reg entries for Zetafax, however the MAD.EXE still dies and takes down the SA with it

I'll have a look at the ADSIEdit next



Any other suggestions ?



Thanks
Dallas

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 13677370

I'm now getting these errors as well

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Microsoft Exchange Server
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            1/04/2005
Time:            11:31:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
Bucket 165075713, bucket table 1, faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, stamp 40d254b4, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, stamp 3e802494, debug? 0, fault address 0x000086f7.



Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Microsoft Exchange Server
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            1/04/2005
Time:            11:30:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MACEDON
Description:
Bucket 184318176, bucket table 1, faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7232.3, stamp 40d254b4, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.0, stamp 3e802494, debug? 0, fault address 0x00008789.



I'm going to try reinstalling the Zetafax connector, I have a feeling something is still trying to talk to it and when it doesn't get the responce it expects it dies taking out the MAD.exe

also, I've realised that Zetafax makes changes to the Schema when you install it, however it doesn't ask for a schema admin to uninstall, so I might try removing it with the schema admin rather than a domain admin.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 13702957
thanks dallas but why did u give me the points....it belongs to exchange admin....
how did u fix ur problem anyways??? a complete reinstall??? it will be nice if u tell us...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 13703572
That’s strange… my last comment is missing…

The problem was the Registry keys in that were left over from Zetafax when it was removed. Once I had removed them and the AD pointers to Zetafax the problem went away.

I reinstalled Zetafax and the problem returned immediately, so I removed again (again clearing up all the registry keys that were left over) and monitored over the weekend, no further instances have been recorded in the Event logs.

I have installed Zetafax on another Exchange server in the domain and reconfigured Zetafax to point to the new server for the connector and it’s working without any problems.


Thanks for your assistance Exchange_Admin & Vahik
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NickVlc
ID: 22255684
In this url you can find how to solve and delete the info from the AD ...

http://www.equisys.com/technotes/ZTN1159.htm
0