?
Solved

Optical mouse problem in win Xp

Posted on 2005-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi pal
I have a typical problem with my system,the problem is with optical mouse -( samsung) which is running with out control some time, it just jumps from one end to another ,and the pointer moves itself without any user operation
my system config is PIV 2.4 ghz,azuz MB with SIS chipset,256mb ram,52xcdromdrive,48x cdwriter samsung
winxp professional with SP2,i was earlier using PS2 - samsung scroll mouse ,it was still now not giving any problem .I have tested the optical mouse samsung in other systems with different O/S (win98,winxp) it was working fine ,can some one help me for solving this problem,thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sasi1976
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 2000 total points
ID: 13659290
You are going to want to put the thing on a mouse pad, the surface you are using has flaws that are scattering the LED.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jazz250
ID: 13659554
I've experienced this several times, i had a couple of optical mice that move randomly in some directions. those mice were somehow cheap.
I bought a logitech MX 510 mouse  and I have never experienced the same movement again a logitech MX 1000 laser and it works perfect also.
I also installed the drivers that come with my logitech mouse.  It might have solved the problem.
I didnt test the logitech mouse without the manufacturer's driver.
I recommend you (if it's a big issue) to test different brands of mice, as i told you before  logitech's have worked great for me.
by the way, I never changed the mousepad.  I'm still using the same one and the movement stop.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13659731
is it a usb mouse? try another usb port, or delete all the usb entries in device manager and reboot.
check also for errors in device manager.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13660584
Try updating the drivers of the mouse from the CD or the samsung website. Its also possible that windows might be corrupted and hence this problem. Also as Onedeej mentions you need to put a magazine of a surface under it that doesn not reflect light at all. Mica surfaces or glasss surfaces wont do at all.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasi1976
ID: 13660749
Hi thanks for all the experts(onedeej,jazz250,nobus,mysticaldan) for sharing the information, i will try all the things said here ,i once again thank for replying
-sasi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13663893
it even does it with wood, even my Logitech Media Play. Logitech are the best mice in the world, but if they cant see clearly it wont make a difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13666226
Yup..sometimes the mosuepad or lack of mousepad is the problem with the optical mouses.
I've seen it a million times... try and get a mosuepad for an optical mouse... with no pattern on it... no pretty pictures or anything... and give it a shot.

Jeff
0