?
Solved

Fastforward and backward navigation in flash movie

Posted on 2005-03-29
20
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have various movies embedded on my _root timeline

I like to create this timeline scroll (like those in ur media player) where user can drag the timeline scroll and go to x frame of the movie embedded.

Also, the fastforward needs to fastforward an audio narration too. Will that be possible in flash????
0
Comment
Question by:tariez
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13659682
Yes, if the audio is laid over the length of the timeline and not dynamically added then it will match the timeline.
As far as your other question, I have an example of this at home, but can't remember right now how to do. If no one else respons in the day I will post again tonight.

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13659923
what u're referring to is known as a scrubber bar.

is there a reason why you don't want to use the media components supplied as they already have all that functionality included, no point reinventing the wheel.

blu.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimthepimscake
ID: 13659959
if the audio is in the timeline, you do not need an extra "fastforward needs to fastforward an audio narration" function, it will do that automaticaly
I supprt Blu, use the component supplied.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13660200
Hi

the audio is not in the timeline. it is added by this script on the movie timeline which allows me to pause the audio and animation now

s = new Sound();
s.attachSound("Audio3a1");
i=1;
function timeme (){
now = new Date();
var hours = now.getHours();
var minutes = now.getMinutes();
var seconds = now.getSeconds();
_root["nowtime"+i] = (Number(hours)*3600)+(Number(minutes)*60)+seconds;
_root.newstarttime = _root["nowtime"+i] - _root.nowtime1;
i++;
}

s.start();
timeme();

i created a linkage to the audio in my library.


I am not aware of this scrubber bar component. is it available in Flash MX? cant seem to find it under UI component.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimthepimscake
ID: 13660309
In that case I don't think you will be able to do that with the audio
No, it is a mx 2004 component.
I'll see if I can give you some code to get you started in mx

it is pretty easy actually, you create a graphical dragger. You can get the total amount of frames of the movie, so you just need calculate how much pixels you drag for how much frames. and just ondrag do a gotandplay to the current frame.

Wim
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13660392
indeed, the media component i'm referring to is in flash mx 2004 however ....

here's a tutorial for a sound volumne slider, a scrubber will work in a similar fashion. however, I doubt it will work if your movies are all on the main timeline.

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/volume_slider.htm

you'd probably be better off loading each of the movies in separate clips, that way you can control them better, unless you're wanting to treat all embedded movies on the main timeline as 1.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13660634
Hi all

so there's no way i can control the audio with the graphical slider as created here?

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13660770
if u import your audio into its own timeline, as in a movieclip yes you can.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimthepimscake
ID: 13660891
truth
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13660906
i never lie except when i'm not telling the truth!

Stop picking on me!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimthepimscake
ID: 13660915
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13663121
Hi

I tried modifying the slider from Kirupa into controlling the frame. It kinda work but just forward. anyway i guess i need to figure out a better way to work with the audio else it's all pointless at the moment for me.

Does the component in MX2004 controls the audio if my audio isn't on the timeline itself?

meanwhile, i was JUST wondering if it's possible expanding on my current script to include forward and backward the audio and animation.

s = new Sound();
s.attachSound("Audio3a1");
i=1;
function timeme (){
now = new Date();
var hours = now.getHours();
var minutes = now.getMinutes();
var seconds = now.getSeconds();
_root["nowtime"+i] = (Number(hours)*3600)+(Number(minutes)*60)+seconds;
_root.newstarttime = _root["nowtime"+i] - _root.nowtime1;
i++;
}

s.start();
timeme();



0
 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13758663
Hi

pardon me.

anyone can advise me on this.... this thread didnt really help me. So do i need to award points? or can i ask for delete?
how to?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13759597
did you want me to still send an example? As I wsaid though, I would lay sound on the timeine for this, not load dynamically - it might make it easier.

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13759651
Hi Billystyx

actually i found a working sample from flashkit.com and trying to use it now. But if it's not too much trouble for u, can i see your sample too?

I am laying my audio in my timeline and streaming it now. from wat i have seen from examples, guess i had no other choice.

thanks alot for ur help, once again. =)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13759934
I will post it tonight (about 10 hrs away - no flash here:)

Good luck with it until then.
Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 1500 total points
ID: 13766255
pick it up at http://members.lycos.co.uk/billystyx/download3.htm

One file, link top left corner - it was originally for someone else, but you will see the idea if you play around with the buttons. Open the index.fla and test it, and then open the controler fla and test it, and then open the swf created of the index.swf to try it out

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariez
ID: 13768412
Hi

so sorry. I can't open flash mx2004. using flash mx.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13769689
I have resaved it there as flashmx.
BTW the sound needs to be streamed (not event or start in the properties) - just in case you didn't already know.

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13769714
also, sorry about the actual sound - the first I found - I think my wife was testing the mike!

Billystyx
0