Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Printer

Posted on 2005-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have a applicaiton whcih prints only to LPT1, on 98 and xp this application is not able to print on the LasrerJet Printer attached to the system because that is a USB printer,

From some sources i was told the enable printer pooling to make USB behave like a LPT

Dose anyone know how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:alifyusuf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 13659775
I've never heard of using printer pooling to get around this.  I would suggest trying to share the USB printer, then from a DOS prompt, type "NET USE LPT1: \\PCName\PrinterShareName"

I'm not certain that will work, but I figure it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 332 total points
ID: 13661472
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 332 total points
ID: 13670074
Just to build on what the other chaps have already written, looks like that should work fine on XP Pro, but might fall down on XP home, check out this link

http://dbforums.com/t720750.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 13890589
It is the responsibility of the individual posting the question to respond to the experts comments, since this has not been done, I would split the points across all experts that have put in their time making a comment.
0