?
Solved

Backup Windows 2003 Server to Iomega REV drive

Posted on 2005-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi

I have a Windows 2003 server with an ATAPI REV drive... What is the cheapest way of backing this up? I.e. using ntbackup that comes with W2003 or using Iomega Automatic Backup Pro software (as supplied with the drive).

I can not Ghost the server as Ghost just hangs when booting, perhaps cos it's a RAId5 array?

If I use ntbackup, how do I restore in the event of complete disk failure... do I need to install Windows again first, then read in the rev disk?

Any info much appreciated.



Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 13659947
A REV drive is just a tape backup drive.  It's not going to matter much which software you use.  Other than possibly from a managability point of view.  

If you have a complete failure, you would have to reinstall Windows, Reinstall the REV drive drivers, and restore from backups.  Just make sure you do System State backups - these are crucial for putting windows back the way it was.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 1600 total points
ID: 13660523
NTBackup is pretty good for backing up Server 2003. Coz it understands all the bits and bobs.

It won't give you a boot-and-go restore option, however. You need to spend Lots Of Money with people like Veritas to get that sort of option.

Ghost, as you say, is proably failing to see the RAID array when it boots, so unless there's any way you can "add" aditional disk drivers to Ghost (as you do with Windows when installing it on such a machine) or Acronis, then that route won't help.

Worst case, if you do need to do a full restore, then how long does it take to install basic Server 2003 from CD, up to the point where you can recognise the tape drive and do a restore from it? Half an hour?

Bear in mind, if the server dies, you would be trying to restore to a *new* server which would probalby have different hardware so a "system image" restore *won't work* anyway.

0