?
Solved

Proliant DL380 Xeon 3200 (single CPU) 2GB RAM. Win2k SP4. CPU is sitting between 50% and 100% and it's not being fully used in the prod environ

Posted on 2005-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Proliant DL380 Xeon 3200 (single CPU) 2GB RAM. Win2k SP4 which is used a domain controller (with all 5 FSMO roles assigned to it). The AD has about 160 users in it. About 10 people are currently using this machine to print, and the only other software installed is Backupexec 9.1 and Virus Scan Enterprise 7.1.0.
I intend to use this as the main file and print server. At the moment is workload is very low for a server of this calibre.

However the print spooler keeps crashing. And the CPU usage sits between 50% and 100% and I can't find what's using it.

However, when I look in task manager I see the following:

System idle 50%
Winlogon 30% CPU.
Spooler 20%

I've done a full scan with stinger and the machine is clean.
System idle shouldn't show up on the performance tab of task manager, am I right? So the 50% is a just the CPU sat around waiting for work and shouldn't be registered as "proper work".
Any clues?
Cheers


0
Comment
Question by:chris_wren
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 13660382
Chris,

You're wrong, System Idle always appears in Task Manager !

In Task Manager, see what else is consuming the CPU and the RAM usage !

In the Bottom of the Task Manager Screen you have an option " Show processes from all users". Enable it, and post here what else is comsuming Resources !

(Maybe it's Veritas, maybe it's Viruscan Real Time)

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wren
ID: 13660462
Yeah, I did that and these 3 are at the top of the list:

System idle 50%
Winlogon 30% CPU.
Spooler 20%

Even though system idle should appear, you should not see it in the CPU graph on the performance tab as it's not actually doing anything. I'm seeing a constant 50% upwards on this tab. There's nothing else showing which is using CPU time other than the odd 3% here and there.
Quite odd.
I have about 1.5Gb of available memory (from a 2Gb total) so there's no memory leaks or anything like that going on.
Cheers
Chris

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13660465
A modules conflict. Did you run sfc /scannow from run box in start menu? This should do the job for you.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wren
ID: 13662123
I've run this, the blue bar gets to the end and then the screen disapears and nothing has changed. What should happen?
Cheers for your help,
Chris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 13662218
Re-check and re-install the printer drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wren
ID: 13662645
Big job ahead of me then! I'll give it a try.
Ta.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wren
ID: 13669476
Cheers SystmProg - an out of hours reboot was needed as well to finish the job off.
Great work as usual!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13669569
Thanks!
0