?
Solved

HTML / Plain text email problem...

Posted on 2005-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I have a problem with one of our customers, who is kicking up a right fuss about receiving emails from us in HTML format, our emai signature has a link to download the company logo from our website also, which he doesn't like either as it always asks him if he wants to download the picture.

What we have been doing previously is just asking the consultants to select plain text when sending emails to this particular customer.  However, some of them keep forgetting and the customer is becoming more and more anoiyed.

My question is, is there anyway with exchange, or outlook even, that you can set it to send emails in plain text to a particular email address, or set of addresses, by default.  So, even if the consultant sends the email in HTML format, Exchange will pick it up and convert it, before sending it on?


Many Thanks in advance,

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio King
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
virag earned 1500 total points
ID: 13661973
exchange system manger/ global setting/internet message format/properties/message format tab/ select plain text
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13662935
To expand on what has been said above...

Open ESM, go to Global Settings, Internet Message formats. Create a new entry in there for the domain of this one client. "domain.com" for example. You can then adjust the settings for all emails being sent to this domain.

Simon.
0