Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Thumbnails in Delphi

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want to provide a thumbnail view of graphic files in a directory (similar to thumbnail view in explorer)   I have tried the jedi component that does this with little luck.   Are there any top quality components for this?   Are there any ways to "embed" the explorer view directly in my app so I'm not reinventing the wheel?

0
Comment
Question by:hibbidiji
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13660704
You can do this just by using a listview component.
On population of the listview, check the file type and associate the correct icon.

If you do a search for thumbnails in the delphi section, about 5 people have tried to do this recently.
Should be plenty of answers that will be able to solve your issue

good luck
regards Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13665725
hello hibbidiji , you might try the code on this EE  question -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21342760.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hibbidiji
ID: 13666622
Answer linked to code that was perfect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpoots
ID: 13669237
I made this Thumnail program:

http://www.marcelpoots.com/Img/MPThumbs.jpg

It allows you to select a source directory where your original pictures are and creates a HTML page with thumbnails. When you click the thumnail it opens a new window with the original file.

http://www.marcelpoots.com/MPThumbs.htm Complete project can be downloaded.

0