?
Solved

Active directory local computer problem Urgent 500 points

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have SBS 2003. with XP client machnes.

When i try to add either a user or OU to the local admin group of a client machine it cant see to find the active dirctory entries.

The locations that are avalible are only what the local computer is called.

user need to be local admin for a peice of software to work.

I have done this before on other networks and it resolves the entries with active directory fine

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 13661056
Hi,

If it's having problems finding the domain you should check the DNS settings on the PC. That's one of the most likely causes of problems like yours.

For an SBS network it's pretty likely your XP client should have the DNS Server set to the SBS Server itself.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13661057
are you simply not changing the "look in" from machine name to domain name???
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13661705
Nope pete and i will check Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dowwie
ID: 13662284
Either DNS/WINS is messed up or the computer is not part of the domain.  You may try to reset the computer's account in the AD with the computer powered up.
0