?
Solved

cisco firewall/router for an network with an adsl connection?

Posted on 2005-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi there.

I want to buy a cisco router for a network of pc's linked by a hub to an adsl modem. I'd like to have a firewall on this router
so as to allow specific ip addresses from the outside world access to the network on certain ports but to deny all other's access.

_not_ too expensive. (100/200 quid range)

any ideas please?

thanks

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:-Leo-
-Leo- earned 536 total points
ID: 13661381
Linksys will be an option for you: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=142

Price is ~30 quid

Cisco starts at $600-$700
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 264 total points
ID: 13661396
I would suggest Cisco PIX 501, but I'm not sure how much it costs in quid... about $500 USD new. Might be able to find one cheap on ebay..

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 536 total points
ID: 13663975
Cisco GPL (Global price list) price for PIX 501 (bundle with 10 simultaneous connections) is 595$ = ~ 300 GBP

For 200 GBP you can probably get one second use ...

For the office LAN I would agree with lrmoore, PIX 501 will be the best option ... but if price is an issue - go with Linksys
0