Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

running application rumotely

Posted on 2005-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
this application: http://people.clarkson.edu/~havenssm/gui6.doc
is a MySql database application running on a linux machine. I would like the user at a remote location to upload it by clicking a link and use it. I have Apache Tomcat on this linux box that i can use to set up  page with a link that the user click to upload the application.
e.g: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/table.html#validtext
Just like the demo are remotely run here.

Any suggestions to start with?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 800 total points
ID: 13661743
Just use an <a href> tag as normal to download (I presume you mean download, server to client, not upload, client to server) the application. It's up to you to make it suitable for Java Web Start though.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13661749
If you were interested in uploading then I suggest FileUpload from jakarta commons : http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload/
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 13662563
>>I presume you mean download, server to client, not upload, client to server)
yes. Sorry for the terminalogy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 13663417
If you provide an HREF to it, make sure you have the installable (to which you would give the link) within the context-root of your web-application and you give an HREF relative to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 13663542
>>within the context-root of your web-application and you give an HREF relative to it.
??? i am not sure what that really means
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13663573
In your server, place the application's installable at some directory within your web-application's root directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 13663949
ok, when u say *application's installable* do u mean the executalable(.jar/.bat) ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 13670096
I mean whatever you wanted the client to download.
0