?
Solved

I need advice on how to improve the design of  this intro.

Posted on 2005-03-30
20
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello all experts,
I would need your advice on an intro that i am working on right now.I think that it needs to be more eye catching and have a clean look.
Would you check this link and tell me what i am missing to improve it, this is the first intro for me.

http://bb.1asphost.com/nyehia/Multilanguage/2.html

Thanks and i realy appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Melfeky
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FLAASHER
FLAASHER earned 300 total points
ID: 13661814
look
ur work is nice ... but i think its better to use small font in both the enter button and other buttons also try to center your work in the page (left as u did is not good)

also adjust the footer copyright



FLAASHER
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13662055
Thanks FLAASHER,
I will take care of the points that u mentioned but i feel like the animation needs improvmentwhen the user clicks on any button and the image of the house is shown by sliding the colored layer above it.
Do u have any idea on how to make this look better.
Thanks
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:matzofast
matzofast earned 100 total points
ID: 13662253
Have you tried playing with opacities on the menu?

You could  have the off state more transparent.
when a roll over occurs it maybe flash and the "ramp up" to become more solid.

or instead of transparency, maybe it would change colors.
The on state kinda losses your selection when it remains white on the lighter green background.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13662402
dear Melfeky
some times the animaion become bad
simplicity is the best thing for all kind of designs
dont make ur design more complex

just make it simple :)

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob_E earned 1600 total points
ID: 13682057
Hi Melfeky,

In order to give you the best advice I need a little more info on your project.

1) Is it just an intro for an exicting site or is it a complete site we are talking about.
    - It looks a bit like you want your intro to transform into the real site

2) What's the purpose of the site?
   - Are you selling houses or is it more of a slideshow etc.
   - Who are your customers (visitors)?  

3) Are you bound by specific colors, logos, font-types etc.?
  - To me the green color is a little harsh but it depends on what you want to state.

There may be more but let's take it a step at a time :)



Some details for you to concider:

- Your site shows fine on a res. of 1024x768 and higher but if you loose a few pix  you can make it fit 800x600
   by lowering your height to about 360px.
   Keep in mind that the main reason for limiting your site to a cirtan size is to avoid scrolling

- If your site is limited to a given sice I agree with FLAASHER you should center it..
  (I can give you the source code for doing so later.)
 
- I also agree with FLAASHER on the keep it simple* ant the use of a smaller fontsize
 * (If it's a more serious site... try not to make it too flashy)

- You could try making your menu horizontal (like a tab menu).. that is if you don't have any more menuitems to show.
  By doing so you can make the menu a more integarted part of the white frame you are using...
  Visualy reducing the number of elements on your site (KIS).  


Best, Jakob E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13682600
One more comment :)

You shold concider on whether you want to use a strict (squareish - Frame and menu) or loose (soft/blurry - Images ) design.
Both are fine seperated but together they often leaves the impression of wanting to move left and right at the same time.

What style you pick very much depends on your visitors. Young people myself included often find the blurry style a bit oldfashioned
and what do they have to conceal like while my parents (55+) may find it nice...

Also it depends on nationality. I'm Danish and therefore got my sence of aesthetics from the simple lines of Danish design and architecture.
I don't think it's nearly as "bad" in countries like the UK or the Netherlands.... Just wanted to mention this before sounding too lecturing ;)

Jakob E
 




 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13686045
Me again...

I took the liberty to make a sketch with some ideas for a strict layout (see comment above)... just for inspiration :)
http://www.offliners.dk/takeaway/experts-exchange/realestatewinner_01.htm

If you make a view source you can also see how to center your content

See ya, Jakob E
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13687626
hello jakob,
i have seen ur demo and i got your point on how to keep it simple and clean.but when the user clicks any country what do u think is supposed to happen?
thanks,
nyehia
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13688612
That's what I don't know... and the reason why I  asked for some more details on the general project.

If you are thinking in technical terms I could imagine either some animation on the tabs, a slide marker or something like that...
I would try not to make too much animation on the upper picture part and if so I would make it quick.

Sites using animation to shift content is often considered very cool at first. But later on aren't  revisited as much as sites
that don't.. The reason why it's too slow in presenting what matters the most... Content
(One exception could be experimental- or web-art sites where content is the web... Testing it's limits or trying to redefine it.)

Think of how many cool and technical advanced banneradds you're skipping to move on to what you came for. It's the same
thing about long animated intros and content shifters... there is a good chance of people finding it nagging.
 
Jakob E

0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13689661
Hello,
the site is about a real estate book that this site is supposed to sell .
can i ask u something, could u send me the flash source file so i can play with it and see how to make it work with the look and feel of the site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13689825
Sure

I've added a link to the source .fla on the sketch page:
http://www.offliners.dk/takeaway/experts-exchange/realestatewinner_01.htm
Just remenber it's a sketch and therefore kinda messy :)

Jakob E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13689854
thanks jakob you are very helpful :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13689901
when i tried to open the fla file i got an error message that this is an unexpected format.by the way i am using flash mx.
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13690155
I now saved it in a MX compatible format (I'm using MX2004Pro)
Just use the same link as before.

Jakob E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13692404
Hello Jakob, Thanks for the link . That is realy great.Can i ask u one last favor.Would u show me how can to add links to the items in the menu so when the user clicks on France he is redirected to www.francerealestate.com, etc...as i am not good at actionscript.
thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jakob_E
ID: 13692847
Sure

In the "action" layer find the lines (29-45)

  tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab0", 0);
  tab.btnlabel.text = "US/UK";
  tab._x = 0;
    tab.onRelease = function() { getURL("http://www.somedomain.com","_blank") }     //  <-- Add this line
  tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab1", 1);
  tab.btnlabel.text = "France/Belgique";
  tab._x = 100;
    tab.onRelease = function() { getURL("http://www.francerealestate.com","_blank") }   //  <-- Add this line
  etc.....

Jakob E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13703722
hello jakob,
sorry for bothering you again but i need your help in another issue,
Do you see the text that is below the picture where it says please visit your country site, where it fads in and out.
i have made this through regular tweening and fading in and out.but i am asked to .
but i want to be able to dynamicaly change those values , so i knew that i  must either generate the textfield from code, tween it through code and set the default text by code or load those movie clip text from external source where in this process you need to dynamically attach the MC from external source. This is beyond my knowledge.
For the image (big house in the middle), it also needs to be loaded dynamically and attached at runtime. This is much simpler as we can just export the this image as a MC then load it from external source.

you can check this link to get what i mean.
How can i do this?
i will start a new question and give u its link.
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13703732
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13715625
Hello jakop,
there is something i noticed, after i have added a link to the us/uk and france item menus and roll over with the mouse,its color is not changed like the other items in the menu which i didn't add link to.
i am pasting the code below, would u tell me what i am doing wrong, thanks.

this._lockroot = true;
cm = new ContextMenu();
cm.hideBuiltInItems();
_root.menu = cm;
MovieClip.prototype.__slideX = function(pos, velocity) {
      this.onEnterFrame = function() {
            if (this._x != pos) {
                  this._x = this._x+(pos-this._x)/velosity;
            } else {
                  this.onEnterFrame = null;
            }
      };
};
MovieClip.prototype.__slideY = function(pos, velocity) {
      this.onEnterFrame = function() {
            if (this._y != pos) {
                  this._y = this._y+(pos-this._y)/velocity;
            } else {
                  this.onEnterFrame = null;
            }
      };
};
this = createEmptyMovieClip("menuitems", 50);
this._x = 30;
this._y = 325;
with (this) {
      tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab0", 0);
      tab.btnlabel.text = "US/UK";
      tab._x = 0;
      tab.onRelease = function() { getURL("http://www.therealestatewinner.com","_blank") }
      tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab1", 1);
      tab.btnlabel.text = "France/Belgique";
      tab._x = 100;
            
      tab.onRelease = function() { getURL("http://www.therealestatewinner.com","_blank") }
            tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab2", 2);
      
      tab.btnlabel.text = "Deutchland";
      tab._x = 200;
      tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab3", 103);
      tab.btnlabel.text = "Nederland/Belgie";
      tab._x = 300;
      tab = attachMovie("tab", "tab4", 104);
      tab.btnlabel.text = "España";
      tab._x = 400;
      innerframe = attachMovie("innerframe", "innerframe", -1);
}
mask1 = attachMovie("mc_mask", "menumask", 51);
mask1._x = 10;
mask1._y = 275;
mask1._height = 33;
mask1._width = 720;
arrMb1 = new Array();
arrMb2 = new Array();
this.setMask(mask1);
this = createEmptyMovieClip("menuholder", 0);
mask2 = attachMovie("mc_mask", "menubgmask", 1);
mask2._x = 10;
mask2._y = 15;
mask2._height = 310;
mask2._width = 720;
arrMb1 = new Array();
arrMb2 = new Array();
this.setMask(mask2);
with (this) {
      for (var i = 0; i<12; i++) {
            mb = attachMovie("menuback", "menuback"+i, i);
            mb._x = 25;
            mb._y = 0;
            mb.__slideY(10+(25*i), 10);
            arrMb1.push(mb);
      }
      for (var i = 0; i<12; i++) {
            mb = attachMovie("menuback", "menuback"+(i+12), (i+12));
            mb._x = 25;
            mb._y = 285;
            mb.__slideY(285-(25*i), 10);
            arrMb2.push(mb);
      }
}
function initMenu() {
      for (var i = 0; i<arrMb1.length-1; i++) {
            arrMb1[i].__slideY(-30, 10);
      }
      for (var i = 0; i<arrMb2.length; i++) {
            arrMb2[i].__slideY(320, 10);
            if (i == 10) {
                  menuitems.__slideY(285, 11);
            }
      }
}
function showMenu() {
      menuitems.__slideY(285, 10);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 13715670
0