?
Solved

how to install Active Directory on a stand alone machine

Posted on 2005-03-30
15
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Recently I have installed Windows 2000 Server on my machine and I need to install Active Directory on this stantalone machine this will not be connected internet, but I should have all the features as a domain controller. Can we do this ?
Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:nagulas
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13662027
start > run > dcpromo {enter}
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 252 total points
ID: 13662038
How do I install Active Directory on my Windows 2000 Server?
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagulas
ID: 13662069
what is dcpromo and its use
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 248 total points
ID: 13662221
dcpromo is HOW you install active directory- it will bring up the active directory installation wizard and then you follow the steps.

But take a look at the guide Pete posted...there are some things you should do before you install active directory to ensure it will all work properly. That guide is a really good way to start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagulas
ID: 13663719
I checked the link given by Pete and it is saying that we need to assing a static IP address to my machine but how can I assign static IP address to my machine because I am using DHCP procedure to assign IP address to my machine, which may change dynamically. Is there a way so that we can request a static IP address from my ISP provider.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13663833
YES, your server will need to have a static IP so you'll need to request one from your ISP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13666278
Sorry for the late folow up

as usuall luv2smile  is correct  - Allways have your Domain controllers on Static IP addresses - they have crucial services that clients need to get at while logging on.

>>I am using DHCP procedure

whats doing DHCP? and can you not simply "Reserve" an IP address from the existing DHCP scope for the new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagulas
ID: 13667474
Can we manually assign a static IP address to my machine, can I assign the current IP address assigned to my machine as the static IP address ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13669318
>>Can we manually assign a static IP address to my machine

Yes

>>can I assign the current IP address assigned to my machine as the static IP address ?

Yes providing that yur machine is powered down AND that ip address IS NOT in the DHCP scope

control panel > network connections > right click it > properties > scroll down to TCP/IP > select it > properties > enter an IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS server address
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagulas
ID: 13676587
During my setup of Active Directory it asked me to enter the domain name and I have given machinename.com as my domain name and it gave me an error that this is not registered in DNS server, do I need to setup a DNS server and add this name to the corresponding static IP address. If so how do I setup a DNS server on a standalone machine.

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13679271

You said its a stand alone machine - so YES let it install DNS on the domain controller for yourdomain_name.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 14374797
nagulas,

Take a look at this online demo of installing Active Directory.  It is based off of Windows Server 2003 but most of it is similar to Windows 2000's dcpromo process.

http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=77

Brian
0