?
Solved

Can I instruct the debugger to skip a statement

Posted on 2005-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have an ASSERT statement in my C++ code that I want to skip when executing my program in the debug mode in C++ .NET. For various reasons, recompiling the code is not an option so I can't just comment out the statement and rebuild.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ilyaz
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13662252
#ifndef _DEBUG
  ASSERT(...etcetera..);
#endif

0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaz
ID: 13662281
To jaime_olivares: I can't touch the code. Are there settings in the debugger, sort of like a breakpoint only a "skip point"?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 150 total points
ID: 13662424
>Are there settings in the debugger, sort of like a breakpoint only a "skip point"?
I think no.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WKalata
ID: 13671545
Definately no 'Skip Point' or anything similiar.  The debugger only sits in the sidelines and watches the program execute.  It can choose what to watch, and call a timeout, but it can't change the outcome of the game (or decide to skip a play) :p
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13916997
My answer to the original question is: NO
0