?
Solved

MSchart control shows blank when bound to recordset

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a recordset that is loaded with two fields, and looks similar to the following

FIELD1             FIELD2
-----------------------------------------------
Jan 1,2004       33
Jan 2,2004       39
Jan 6,2004       93
Jan 9,2004       43
Jan 10,2004      13

I have verified that it returns these values


i set the chart to 2dline
and then set the datasource as the recordset

When i go to display, the debug data shows i am returning values, but i get nothing on the chart. There are no gridlines, no values etc. just a blank chart.

What am i doing wrong?


On a form i have CHART1 and am latebinding the recordset programmaticly
0
Comment
Question by:baudspeed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shiju Sasidharan earned 500 total points
ID: 13663095
Hi
Can u place the code u r using ?

;-)
Shiju
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 500 total points
ID: 13663403
Yes, seeing code would be good
0
 

Author Comment

by:baudspeed
ID: 13665029
i figured it out. turns out that the first field which was a date needs to be cast as a varchar inorder to allow it to display
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13665090
I would rather have this question deleted than get a C
0