?
Solved

How do you read the log file of ntbackup on Windows 2000?

Posted on 2005-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When using /l:f or l:s (logging for full or short, respectively) with ntbackup on Windows 2000 service pack 4 .V01 files are generated and they are not ascii. I have read all the documentation I can, there is no mention of a utility to read these files, however there are some vendors willing to sell some. Microsoft must have included some means of reading these files.
0
Comment
Question by:G2Solutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13663700
Check this,

http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/Windows-Scripting/Automated-Backups-With-the-Help-of-Windows-Scripting/

I believe this is what your are looking for

Let me know,

Regards

Naser
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 2000 total points
ID: 13663782
Those are not log files.  They are on-disk catalog files.  Have a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249120/EN-US/

The log files (full or summary) are ordinary text files with a .LOG suffix.

I hope this helps,

               Carlo
0