Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen

Posted on 2005-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I'm having a blue error screen with the following message:
A Problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.
If it is the first time ......
and at the end
Technical Information
*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xFA2C3640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

What could be the problem?
I tried to repair windows but it still the same.
0
Comment
Question by:chriska
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d3bugg3r
ID: 13664937
It's a bit hard to know with no details at all,
If you could give more information, something like Last few steps you remember,
new Hardware or New Software (Drivers) you used

In must cases this error is due to Hardware problem, it's possible that you changed your MotherBoard or
Upgraded some hardware.
it also happens if you Clone your OS (Using Norton Ghost) because Win XP uses Special Hardware Signutre

You can read Known Problems and Solutions on the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314082/
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=122926 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103/ 

I'm sure those will help, if not then just give us some more information about how it might have happen..


P.S
you can also try and Boot form Win XP setup disk and use the Repiar option  (F5 or F6)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13665839
Usually the Stop 7 error is a problem loading the mainboard drivers that control the hard drive. I've had that same issue with people using SATA drives and the SATA controller drivers getting screwed up.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccchin earned 75 total points
ID: 13671144
I recomend you to format the HDD and install again the OS, and also change the RAM. Make sure u don't mix with difference brand.

Good lucky to u..
0