Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharing printer in Win98

Posted on 2005-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have this Windows 98 computer. Have connected a printer to it through a USB port. I have shared it. Then I have another computer, windows XP. It can`t find the printer. When I try to ping the win98 pc, i get a reply, so the computers can obviously see one anoter. When I print a testpage on the windows 98, it works fine.

This problem occured when I changed connection to internet from ISDN to ADSL(via ISDN)

What have I forgotten. How do I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:TorgN
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heatfan07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13666235
A few things to examine.  First, i presume that you have both of the PCs (Windows XP and 98) connected via a hub/router then forward to your DSL modem.  If so, make sure you can get bi-directional communication between Windows 98/XP.  Ping from one to the other and vice versa.  

If all of this checks out, then you should have no communication problems and are working on a problem limited to the OS.  In Windows 98, File and Print sharing should be enabled and you should make sure you have given the printer a relatively short name with no spaces in the Sharing screen.

One Windows XP, you will want to walk through the Add Printer Wizard and try to locate the computer name of your Windows 98 machine.  If you can find the computer, you can find the printer. (Note:  make sure you have designated a computer name on Windows 98 in Network Neighborhood Setup).

Other thoughts, if you have ZoneAlarm or comparable firewall running on either of the PCs, you will need to make some special allowances for the printer sharing as that will be blocked by default.  You should be able to find some detail on that either at www.zonelabs.com or with a quick Google search.  

Hope this helps some.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 13668022
Are you able to see Windows 98 computer thru Windows XP's Network Neighbourhood ?

I would first check to see if NetBIOS is installed on Win 98 or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorgN
ID: 13670504
Excelent answer, solved my problem
0